Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a sign of danger."

Translation:Es una señal de peligro.

5 years ago

12 Comments


dpackage

So many things require a definite article like I would think el peligro. Why not here? And is there a rule of thumb?

3 years ago

nohaypan

As in English, I think "de peligro" refers to danger in general, while "del peligro" would be a specific danger previously mentioned. (But I am not a Spanish speaker.)

3 years ago

nohaypan

"sign of danger" or "bad sign" usually means "indication" rather than a physical sign like a warning light or distress flare. Is "señal" the best option, or is there a better word for "indication" ?

4 years ago

BernardKri
BernardKri

My Spanish-English dictionary says that señal is masculine.

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Sign is signo [m], señal [f], firmar [verb]...

5 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

I used "un signo", and was marked wrong. Is "signo" a different kind of sign?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

signo is symbol, it is used for 'plus sign', 'minus sign', what (zodiac) sign are you...
señal is signal/sign, used for 'stop sign', 'distress signal', 'sign of danger'

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Wassie, I don't think you are correct. Google searches bring up a lot of medical phrases like "SIGNOS DE PELIGRO EN EL MENOR DE 2 MESES."

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thanks for this explanation, wazzie! I also used signo and I wanted to understand the difference between this and señal. Appreciate it.

3 years ago

felsan82

I am Spanish. You are right, in this lack of context does not matter say "signo" or "señal".

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It seems to matter to Duolingo because it didn't accept my signo :(. :)

3 years ago

rrwoods

"The peril" is accepted as a translation of "El peligro". Why isn't "It is a sign of peril" accepted here?

1 year ago