Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Farmer seeks wife."

Translation:Boer zoekt vrouw.

3 years ago

20 Comments


wiorka

We get a course in pop culture at the same time! :) http://boerzoektvrouw.kro.nl

3 years ago

Rxfaelo
RxfaeloPlus

Is it a reality show?

3 years ago

wiorka

Yes, and apparently a very popular one.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's popular in Sweden too. Bonde söker fru :).

2 years ago

Ernie18814

And in South Africa :): Boer soek 'n vrou

2 years ago

Claire144687

And in France too !! "L'Amour est dans le pré" and in Germany "Bauer sucht Frau"

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

And in Australia - Farmer Wants a Wife (hmm, no interesting language facts to share here...)

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Man, the French can even make that sound sexy :)

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Interesting! I didn't know that "boer" actually means farmer.

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Poland also has it :-) Rolnik szuka żony

9 months ago

KlarSest
KlarSest

And in Czechia too. Farmář hledá ženu :)

9 months ago

verkorxd
verkorxd

It's also a reality show in Germany, Bauer sucht Frau ;)

2 years ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

I just found out about this from DL. I feel like I just discover a lost continent. XD

1 year ago

orputi
orputi

I Tarzan, you Jane

3 years ago

Binyann

Why doesn't this sentence need any article?

3 years ago

natnat34

It's the name of a TV show where farmers are looking for a partner. Because of the subject, the name of the show looks like an ad that you would put on the paper when you look for a companion. In a newspaper, you'd have to pay for each word/letter printed, so often, articles are just dropped.

3 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

Jaaa! Bauer sucht Frau!!!

2 years ago

Vctor145006

The Spanish version is "Granjero busca esposa"

1 year ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Love it!

2 years ago

Adrian54879

Why not "boer op zoek naar vrouw?" I wrote that and it was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago