"L'architetto è mio zio."

Translation:The architect is my uncle.

August 7, 2013

15 Comments


urisbn

È l'architetto Ted Mosby?

March 9, 2017

Elgatobandido

No, è Art Vandelay.

June 7, 2017

MusicMan97

one of the definitions of architetto is 'cook up' so when i saw this i thought 'I cook up my uncle' :0

March 21, 2018

garagonp

L'architetto è il mio zio.. is not correct?

August 7, 2013

ziggKogg

Incorrect, since your uncle is an immediate family member, it does not need the "il"

However if it were uncles, then you do need the article.

August 7, 2013

Kmandadad

A lot of us are confused by when to use "il mio" and when not to. I get dinged for not using it and dinged when I do with "mio" Are there any rules for this or are we supposed to guess?

March 2, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Let me have a try: 1. In general: Possessive pronoun comes with article. 2. Exception: Relatives in s i n g u l a r: No article: Mia madre, tua sorella ... Yet: Le tue sorelle, i miei padri (beware of the joke!) 3. Exception to the exception: The relative is combined with a longer, not just a simple sentence: 3.1 Il mio fratello che lavora a Roma si chiama Giovanni 3.2 Mio fratello si chiama Giovanni.

May 2, 2014

Em484950

So 3.1 could be thought of as "my brother, the one that works in Rome, is called John"?

and 3.2 is just "my brother is called John"

March 26, 2015

Margaret782942

I d'no.

February 7, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Thank you!

February 12, 2014

Gloria434630

this is correct

May 20, 2017

Porretta_Amore

I typed "L'archettetto è mio zio" and was marked incorrect for using the wrong word when clearly it is a typo...C'MON DUOLINGO! :(

September 26, 2016

Margaret782942

that is wird.

February 7, 2018

MusicMan97

lol it' WEIRD w-e-i-r-d (wee-erd)

March 21, 2018

MusicMan97

mio zio è Mike

March 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.