Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tiene algo más limpio?"

Translation:Do you have anything cleaner?

5 years ago

15 Comments


Turgidtom

why is "does he have anything cleaner" wrong?

5 years ago

6SantiagO6

report it

5 years ago

bilburn

reported.

3 years ago

kpetrillo3

Why isn't "do you have something more clean" correct?

5 years ago

bdawsn

I think is is awkward, but not incorrect. I am not learning English, and to read this sentence and then mentally correct it for proper English would slow me down so much that it would become tedious to translate when all that is needed is the meaning. Suppose you want something less clean for some reason, would you ask for something uncleaner?

2 years ago

Gitanoamericano

Why is "tiene" the second person? Wouldn't that be "tienes"? I translated it as "does it have anything cleaner" and it was wrong and I don't know why. Any thoughts?

4 years ago

el.blubbo

I'd like an answer to that question too! I translated "does he have something cleaner". Anybody have the answer to that question?

4 years ago

jdredd99

Tiene is used with "usted", the formal version of the second person. So the sentence could also be written "Usted tiene algo más limpio?"

3 years ago

runninbear

tell me why we have to use tiene and not tienes because usted is not in the sentence here. So is it because 'Do you' automatically refers to usted and not tu?

3 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

"You have anything cleaner?" what's wrong with that? It's the same as "Do you have anything cleaner?"

3 years ago

IanIanIanIan_
IanIanIanIan_

Isnt tienes 'do you have"? tiene is only it/she/he??!?

2 years ago

khamester

Does he have anything more clean?

2 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

"Algo más" can mean "anything else" or "something else". So couldn't this sentence also be translated also to: "Do you have anything else clean"?

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Have you anything cleaner? does not work here, but I think it would be a correct translation.

2 years ago

Juanalton

"Have you anything cleaner?" Is this not just as correct as "Do you have anything cleaner?"

2 years ago