1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem um agasalho?"

"Ele tem um agasalho?"

Translation:Does he have a coat?

August 7, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luso-uza

anyone know the difference between "agasalho" and "casaco"? (not familiar with the former)


Paulenrique

agasalho is any warm clothes, not a specific one, and casaco = coat


Mkid1

Is this a common word? I don't think I've ever heard this word and I spend a lot of time around portuguese speakers. (hence why I am learning it in Duolingo)


Ayase-chan

Yes, agasalho is a common word and is used more for warm clothes then may to be a coat or pant for example, and casaco is only coat, sorry for my terrible english.


Mkid1

So it seems like casaco should be a better translation for this.


Danmoller

Yep, it is.

But since it's hard to find a "singular" translation of agasalho into English, the translation ends up being "coat".

In a plural case, it would be very natural to translate agasalhos as winter/warm clothing.


Jamin564592

I can say I lived in the mountains in southern Brazil for a couple years and I never heard the word agasalho, only casaco or other specific words.


Paulenrique

I live in the mountains also and here we use agasalho =)


AnnaFilipek

When I checked Google Images for agasalho, it looks more like tracksuit...


KTKee-EnglishEng

Does anyone ever manage to translate these without resorting to the slow version? I don't.


Mkid1

I usually do just to be safe. I don't trust the normal speed anymore.


JamesLee159223

I try to because people aren't speaking in slow motion in normal conversation. It's still hard because of the automated voice


bruno.zev

isn´t is "has" ?


Paulenrique

No, when you use the auxiliar verb "does", the main verb does not go on the 3rd singular person.


Sean_Roy

You could say either "Has he a coat?" or "Does he have a coat?" The former would be heard more often in the UK than in the US, but both are standard English.


Laertes11

it does not accept: "has he a coat?" doulingo means "he has a coat?" should be the right solution, but anyhow then "Does he have a coat?" would be wrong...


Sean_Roy

Yes, I've tried "Has he a coat?" before too, and it said it was wrong. It should be marked as correct, so please report it. "Has he a coat?" is perfectly acceptable standard English.


BonBonKaye

But is a terribly formal way of saying it


JFSPA

only regionally, I think? As this isn't a course in US vs Oz vs UK / UK regional english, they should accept a wide range of answers.


emeyr

It should be accepted. For those interested in learning AmE and modern BrE, Swan's "Practical English Usage" defines this usage as formal GB only. "Do auxiliaries" are more common.


timmyshanti

Along with "has he got..." Agreed.


Sinvula

I'm confused by the way questions are structured in portuguese. If I can't hear a question mark, I hear a perfect statement.


Scutigera

Does he have a sweater? Not accepted:


OisinBranagan

'Has he a coat?' should be accepted, I would use this in everyday English (Ireland).


lindacasperina

I said "Does he have a jacket?" and it was marked wrong. What's the reasoning behind this?


mauno41

same, whats the difference with jacket or coat


emeyr

Jacket is a light-weight garment: jaqueta.


MoreGunJSM

Does agasalho not also mean "winter coat", or is it strictly "warm coat". I had "winter coat" marked as wrong, but I thought on a previous exercise that was a suggested answer


emeyr

If you are focussed on BrP and Brazil, I would say "warm coat" since "inverno" is very hot in most of Brazil.


cstepano

I wasn't allowed to say, "He has a coat?" I usually try to write my answers in a format that is correct in English and Portuguese so that I can make comparisons in grammar between the two languages. "Has he a coat" sounds weird, but technically, it's still correct as well.


JFSPA

"Does he have a coat?" "Has he a coat?" and "he has a coat?" are all ways of asking, in one or another circumstance, if the male in question has a coat. They should all be accepted. ("he has a coat?" is either the informal version, or else expresses mild surprise / looking for confirmation; but all three formats do the job, with different geographical preferences.)


Matheus821979

why is have and not has?


Sean_Roy

Asked and answered. See the conversation above.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.