"Ele tem um agasalho?"

Translation:Does he have a coat?

August 7, 2013

29 Comments


luso-uza

anyone know the difference between "agasalho" and "casaco"? (not familiar with the former)

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

agasalho is any warm clothes, not a specific one, and casaco = coat

August 23, 2013

Mkid1

Is this a common word? I don't think I've ever heard this word and I spend a lot of time around portuguese speakers. (hence why I am learning it in Duolingo)

March 21, 2014

Ayase-chan

Yes, agasalho is a common word and is used more for warm clothes then may to be a coat or pant for example, and casaco is only coat, sorry for my terrible english.

April 16, 2015

Mkid1

So it seems like casaco should be a better translation for this.

April 24, 2015

Danmoller

Yep, it is.

But since it's hard to find a "singular" translation of agasalho into English, the translation ends up being "coat".

In a plural case, it would be very natural to translate agasalhos as winter/warm clothing.

May 28, 2017

AnnaFilipek

When I checked Google Images for agasalho, it looks more like tracksuit...

August 27, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Does anyone ever manage to translate these without resorting to the slow version? I don't.

February 20, 2014

Mkid1

I usually do just to be safe. I don't trust the normal speed anymore.

March 21, 2014

JamesLee159223

I try to because people aren't speaking in slow motion in normal conversation. It's still hard because of the automated voice

June 16, 2015

BrunoZR

isn´t is "has" ?

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

No, when you use the auxiliar verb "does", the main verb does not go on the 3rd singular person.

August 8, 2013

Sean_Roy

You could say either "Has he a coat?" or "Does he have a coat?" The former would be heard more often in the UK than in the US, but both are standard English.

December 20, 2013

Laertes11

it does not accept: "has he a coat?" doulingo means "he has a coat?" should be the right solution, but anyhow then "Does he have a coat?" would be wrong...

January 9, 2014

Sean_Roy

Yes, I've tried "Has he a coat?" before too, and it said it was wrong. It should be marked as correct, so please report it. "Has he a coat?" is perfectly acceptable standard English.

January 10, 2014

BonBonKaye

But is a terribly formal way of saying it

August 13, 2014

JFSPA

only regionally, I think? As this isn't a course in US vs Oz vs UK / UK regional english, they should accept a wide range of answers.

July 8, 2017

emeyr

It should be accepted. For those interested in learning AmE and modern BrE, Swan's "Practical English Usage" defines this usage as formal GB only. "Do auxiliaries" are more common.

October 21, 2017

timmyshanti

Along with "has he got..." Agreed.

May 3, 2014

Sinvula

I'm confused by the way questions are structured in portuguese. If I can't hear a question mark, I hear a perfect statement.

October 29, 2015

Scutigera

Does he have a sweater? Not accepted:

September 29, 2017

lindacasperina

I said "Does he have a jacket?" and it was marked wrong. What's the reasoning behind this?

July 4, 2018

mauno41

same, whats the difference with jacket or coat

August 2, 2018

emeyr

Jacket is a light-weight garment: jaqueta.

February 20, 2019

cstepano

I wasn't allowed to say, "He has a coat?" I usually try to write my answers in a format that is correct in English and Portuguese so that I can make comparisons in grammar between the two languages. "Has he a coat" sounds weird, but technically, it's still correct as well.

October 9, 2015

OisinBranagan

'Has he a coat?' should be accepted, I would use this in everyday English (Ireland).

January 28, 2016

JFSPA

"Does he have a coat?" "Has he a coat?" and "he has a coat?" are all ways of asking, in one or another circumstance, if the male in question has a coat. They should all be accepted. ("he has a coat?" is either the informal version, or else expresses mild surprise / looking for confirmation; but all three formats do the job, with different geographical preferences.)

July 8, 2017

MoreGunJSM

Does agasalho not also mean "winter coat", or is it strictly "warm coat". I had "winter coat" marked as wrong, but I thought on a previous exercise that was a suggested answer

December 12, 2018

emeyr

If you are focussed on BrP and Brazil, I would say "warm coat" since "inverno" is very hot in most of Brazil.

February 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.