1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie hebben een kind."

"Jullie hebben een kind."

Translation:You have a child.

February 2, 2015

20 Comments


hectorlqr

I'm guessing you don't hear the name Julie often in the Neatherlands.


Maneblusser

The name is used, but it is pronounced way different than the word 'jullie' so there's always a clear difference. Julie is pronounced with a French 'j'-sound.


caffeinetheanine

What's the difference between habt and habben?


luke239458

Hebt = 1 person has something (je hebt...) Hebben = multiple people have something (jullie hebben...)


PierreGodi

Een kind = a child but also one child


Wicketd

In practice not necessarily. In text, this would almost exclusively read as 'a child', except maybe when the sentence is something along the lines of 'Jullie hebben twee kinderen, maar ik heb een kind.' to strongly suggest otherwise. Context is key in these situations. To remove the ambiguity and force people to read it as a number, it's advisable to write it as 'één'.


DriesDP

Would "You all have a child" have been correct? Isnt jullie like 'you all' rather than 'you'? Coz then 'Jij' coulda been used.


davidvdb

Since the English word you can be singular or plural, you can have the same meaning as you all. Both are correct translations. :)


ShriyaRain

How do you decide between "Je" and "Jullie" as both mean the "you"?


DilysVine

You need to decide if you are talking to one person (je) or more than one (jullie). If the context doesn't indicate which, you can use either (with the correct form of the verb). In English 'you' is both singular and plural, but in older English the singular was 'thou'. Then people started using 'you' as the polite singular (as French does with vous) and in the end they were polite to everyone and thou dropped out of use!


mina624337

What different between jullie and jij as I mean single not plural


a.jerkov

Can someone please explain why it is "hebben een kind" not "heeft een kind"


craig627749

hebben means have when plural. Heeft means has


[deactivated user]

    I was told jullie was plural but with this it doesn't seem so. please explain.


El2theK

    Jullie is plural. Though the second person plural in English = you(http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/second_person.htm)


Edwige490462

    'Jullie hebben' is plural form. Why translate it as 'you have'


DilysVine

    because in British English 'you' can be either singular or plural and we don't make any distinction. Originally 'you' was the plural form, then it was also used as the polite form when addressing one person, and eventually the more familiar 'thou' dropped out of use entirely (or almost).


sivarajsrj

    Why cant i write " you are having a child" to this sentence?


GracezelFa

    I answered " you guys have a child" and still got it right

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.