1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon visade mig sin moderna k…

"Hon visade mig sin moderna klocka."

Translation:She showed me her modern watch.

February 2, 2015

12 Comments


PaulExcoff

Why is it "moderna" instead of "modern" isn't "klocka" indefinite singular?


Lundgren8

Because you have to have the definite form of adjectives after possessives like sin.


signal_smoke

So how can I say the actual plural "modern clocks" in this particular sentence?


Lundgren8

sina moderna klockor :)


signal_smoke

that's amazing! Tack tack Lund!


MattBush2

This probably would have been better asked when covering the material for 'klocka' long ago, but do Swedes really normally use the same word for both clock and wristwatch?


MattBush2

Tack. I just wanted to be sure that it wasn't an over-simplification that might make a native speaker look at me funny. :)


KiwiDressager

Thanks for asking this... I had wondered the same thing!


dr.zZzZ

she's such a show off ..


RyanHaywar10

Why was clock not acceptable?


LadySeabrooke

Nice watch. I'm going to break it so you can never tell time again. Your face, that is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.