"Hon visade mig sin moderna klocka."

Translation:She showed me her modern watch.

February 2, 2015

11 Comments


PaulExcoff

Why is it "moderna" instead of "modern" isn't "klocka" indefinite singular?

February 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Because you have to have the definite form of adjectives after possessives like sin.

February 2, 2015

signal_smoke

So how can I say the actual plural "modern clocks" in this particular sentence?

September 23, 2015

Lundgren8

sina moderna klockor :)

September 23, 2015

signal_smoke

that's amazing! Tack tack Lund!

September 23, 2015

MattBush2

This probably would have been better asked when covering the material for 'klocka' long ago, but do Swedes really normally use the same word for both clock and wristwatch?

August 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, we do.

August 2, 2015

MattBush2

Tack. I just wanted to be sure that it wasn't an over-simplification that might make a native speaker look at me funny. :)

August 3, 2015

KiwiDressager

Thanks for asking this... I had wondered the same thing!

March 17, 2017

dr.zZzZ

she's such a show off ..

June 11, 2017

LadySeabrooke

Nice watch. I'm going to break it so you can never tell time again. Your face, that is.

June 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.