"A spoon"

Translation:En sked

February 2, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlotteR560612

Sk followed by i ä ë y or ö becomes ph


OwainLlyfr

More of English 'sh' (or Gaelic/Welsh 'ch' in my native accent) - might be some slight difference, but close enough. The main point is that 'sk' in front of e, i, y, ä and ö won't be procounced 'sk'.


eluviansatria

In this part , "sked" is pronounced as "soeyed" , but it is pronounced as "hoeyed" in the last question.. Can anyone help me , which one is the correct one ?


LingoLaura

after a few weeks of swedish, my guess is "hway-ed". the 'e' in sked is a long(I think?) vowel and is said like 'ay-uh' sorta, if you enunciate. hope this helped, and I hope I'm not incorrect


Cody604

I think is sounds like "quee-ed"


OwainLlyfr

(wishing everyone would be taught how to read and pronounce IPA the first few weeks in school - that way it wouldn't be any problem explaining pronunciations)

Several different pronunciations of the word "sked" exists and are used, partly depending on dialects: /ɕe:d/ is the official version /χe:d/ is the southern monophthong version /χɛe:d/ is the southwestern diphthong version that I use myself (on-glide) /ʃe:d/ is a version that can be heard, but officially /ʃ/ doesn't exist in Swedish (even though that's the sound I use myself, because /ɕ/ doesn't exist in my dialect).

(attempting to explain a bit more)

The vowel 'e' /e:/ is a long vowel (basic rule is that it's long when only followed by 1 consonant, though there are exceptions). I would say that it's similar (not identical, but similar) to the first 'e' in the English word "here", but it's possible that I'm tripped by using a Swedish sound when speaking English.

Most likely the easiest way to manage the first sound is to use the English /ʃ/ ('sh' in "ship"). You might sound a bith "northern" that way, but everyone will understand it. The southern /χ/ is similar or to German "ach-laut", Spanish 'j', Scottish "ch" in "loch" or Welsh "ch" (but nothing like English 'ch' /tʃ/). I can't explain the official version, since I don't know how to pronounce that sound myself (even though I'm a native Swede).


Paul755032

I believe 'S' before a 'j' or 'k' in Swedish is pronounced as /kh/ like 'sjukhuset' in in swedish pronounced as /khukhúset/ meaning hospital


katymarthag

What is the most widely used pronunciation of 'sked'? I am hearing it as "hweyd" but based on some other questions Im not sure if this is correct?


OwainLlyfr

It differs a bit between different parts of the country, but there are two main concepts:

'Sh' - 'e' 'd' (where the 'e' sound is a long one like in English "here" and the 'sh' is almost an English 'sh')

'Ch' 'e' 'd' (same 'e' sound as above, but the start is very close to Gaelic/Welsh 'ch' and German ach-laut)

It might not be perfect, but close enough to be understood without any trouble.


Lanerd94

What is the difference between "ett" and "en"?


Berniebud

Every noun in Swedish has a grammatical gender, which basically just means that a noun is either an "En" noun or an "Ett" noun.

Adjectives and articles have to agree with the noun's gender.

For example, a green spoon is "En grön sked", but with an Ett noun "Fönster", A green window is "Ett grönt fönster".

www.onlineswedish.com explains it better than I ever could.


Erika.IT

Tack! It's clear.


ThomasLobi

I just stumbled over the precise pronounciation here. as far as i know there is a difference between southern and nothern Sweden, here it sounds more like a southerner would say it..


SuperNova1353

ett sked is wrong? :(


exqeriment

Sked us an en-word.


jyZDs0

How to pronounce sked


OwainLlyfr

I think some of the others can give you the proper phonetics for it, so I'll give an approximation in case you're note used to reading phonetics. There are actually several provincial versions of pronounciation, but here's some kind of basics:

1: sh - eh - d ('sh' almost like English 'sh' in "ship", 'eh' almost like 'ea' in English "ear" but without the final slight vowelshift, 'd' more or less like the English 'd' in "door")

2: ch - eh - d ('ch' like Scottish 'ch' in "loch" or Welsh "ch", 'eh' almost like 'ea' in English "ear" but without the final slight vowelshift, 'd' more or less like the English 'd' in "door")

(the second example is the variation that I use myself, but it wasn't considered "proper" when my mother was in school - so I'm not sure how "proper" it is nowadays.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.