"A spoon"

Translation:En sked

February 2, 2015

15 Comments


CharlotteR560612

Sk followed by i ä ë y or ö becomes ph

August 31, 2015

OwainLlyfr

More of English 'sh' (or Gaelic/Welsh 'ch' in my native accent) - might be some slight difference, but close enough. The main point is that 'sk' in front of e, i, y, ä and ö won't be procounced 'sk'.

September 21, 2018

eluviansatria

In this part , "sked" is pronounced as "soeyed" , but it is pronounced as "hoeyed" in the last question.. Can anyone help me , which one is the correct one ?

February 3, 2015

LingoLaura

after a few weeks of swedish, my guess is "hway-ed". the 'e' in sked is a long(I think?) vowel and is said like 'ay-uh' sorta, if you enunciate. hope this helped, and I hope I'm not incorrect

February 7, 2015

Paul755032

I believe 'S' before a 'j' or 'k' in Swedish is pronounced as /kh/ like 'sjukhuset' in in swedish pronounced as /khukhúset/ meaning hospital

May 11, 2018

katymarthag

What is the most widely used pronunciation of 'sked'? I am hearing it as "hweyd" but based on some other questions Im not sure if this is correct?

June 18, 2015

OwainLlyfr

It differs a bit between different parts of the country, but there are two main concepts:

'Sh' - 'e' 'd' (where the 'e' sound is a long one like in English "here" and the 'sh' is almost an English 'sh')

'Ch' 'e' 'd' (same 'e' sound as above, but the start is very close to Gaelic/Welsh 'ch' and German ach-laut)

It might not be perfect, but close enough to be understood without any trouble.

September 21, 2018

Lanerd94

What is the difference between "ett" and "en"?

February 2, 2015

Berniebud

Every noun in Swedish has a grammatical gender, which basically just means that a noun is either an "En" noun or an "Ett" noun.

Adjectives and articles have to agree with the noun's gender.

For example, a green spoon is "En grön sked", but with an Ett noun "Fönster", A green window is "Ett grönt fönster".

www.onlineswedish.com explains it better than I ever could.

February 2, 2015

Erika.IT

Tack! It's clear.

October 6, 2015

ThomasLobi

I just stumbled over the precise pronounciation here. as far as i know there is a difference between southern and nothern Sweden, here it sounds more like a southerner would say it..

June 16, 2015

SuperNova1353

ett sked is wrong? :(

January 19, 2016

ChloKokx

Sked us an en-word.

February 14, 2016

jyZDs0

How to pronounce sked

February 2, 2019

OwainLlyfr

I think some of the others can give you the proper phonetics for it, so I'll give an approximation in case you're note used to reading phonetics. There are actually several provincial versions of pronounciation, but here's some kind of basics:

1: sh - eh - d ('sh' almost like English 'sh' in "ship", 'eh' almost like 'ea' in English "ear" but without the final slight vowelshift, 'd' more or less like the English 'd' in "door")

2: ch - eh - d ('ch' like Scottish 'ch' in "loch" or Welsh "ch", 'eh' almost like 'ea' in English "ear" but without the final slight vowelshift, 'd' more or less like the English 'd' in "door")

(the second example is the variation that I use myself, but it wasn't considered "proper" when my mother was in school - so I'm not sure how "proper" it is nowadays.)

February 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.