Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je ne sais pas comment on utilise l'ordinateur."

Translation:I do not know how to use the computer.

5 years ago

11 Comments


LEGEND
LEGEND

Why "on utilise"? Shouldn't to use be "utiliser"?

4 years ago

alfredo.pl

It could be, but what they are actually trying to say here is, "I don't know how one uses the computer"

4 years ago

tachyon0118

Fair enough, I understand how your translation makes sense, but in French, is "savoir comment {infinitive}" wrong/unusual, or did we (when asked to translate the english sentence into french) just not guess what Duo was thinking?

4 years ago

antstar1million

Can someone with some knowledge answer this for me also? I wrote "I do not know how we use the computer", even though I expected that the better translation in English would be "I do not know how to use the computer".

Does this statement more correctly express disbelief that anyone is able to use the computer or only that the the person saying this cannot use the computer?

4 years ago

Syne

"Je ne sais pas comment utiliser l'ordinateur" and "je ne sais pas comment on utilise un ordinateur" are interchangeable and both mean that you don't know how to use it (not general disbelief). The 2nd sentence with "on" is more colloquial though.

The one big difference in meaning between those two sentences is that the first one with "l'ordinateur" implies that you don't know how to use that one computer in front of you, and the other one with "un ordinateur" that you're clueless about computers in a general way.

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The thing to remember is that in French the general statement also uses the definite article while in English we would use an indefinite article there. This can also mean the specific computer, so you would know by context.

2 months ago

FisherLiz

Moi non plus. . .Il y a des leçons chez Duo pour ça?

5 years ago

Mink

Can you also use this phrase to mean that you don't know it in general? Would the translation "I don't know how to use A computer" be correct?

4 years ago

NormanAllanson

That was my question too. Certainly that is what I thought was meant.

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, in French they use the definite article for generalizations while in English we use the indefinite article for that.

2 months ago

IrenaVasil6

Not aplicable

6 months ago