1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta es tu patria."

"Esta es tu patria."

Translation:This is your homeland.

August 7, 2013

20 Comments


PinkyGreen

One of the hints said just "country". I translated "This is your country". I think it should be right. I think when someone says "This is your country" it means the same thing as "This is your homeland" or "This is your home country". I have reported.


RickODell

I agree with PinkyGreen.


pamb131

Still marked wrong and I also reported it.


JeffSMason

I'm in the same boat with the three of you. I reported as well.


JeersMPGA

When do I use esto, este and esta?


BenYoung84

Este is masculine and esta is feminine. Esto is only used as a pronoun (Yo quiero esto, not Esto perro est bueno) and is only used when the sex is unclear, it is thought of as neuter.


scottann

What's wrong with motherland? or fatherland for that matter.


JaneRobins3

"This is your country" should be accepted


Bex-en-Barca

Is home country not ok?


Klingo101

The land in which you were born.


Rick659160

Not necessarily. You can be born in one country but have your home in another! Millions of people did that.


parthada

One of duolingos hint was country. But when i used it duolingo marked the sentence as wrong.


Carole943438

"This is your country" does not need the word "home". That is implied. I do not think English people would use the word home or indeed homeland. Your country means your homeland.


JayNadeau

Nobody says "home country" in English. Even "homeland" is rare to hear.


BBoyar

duolingo's own clue says that native country is correct, which duolingo then counted wrong.


RSvanKeure

The fast audio is wrong: it sounds like: "Este es tu patria."


DeniseR1982

I wrote country the first time, and it was marked incorrect. I reported it. Now that I know what duo is looking for, I’ll use “homeland”, but in all my years, I haven’t heard any English speakers where I live, say “homeland” for country.


Rick659160

Dictionaries show patria = country, homeland, motherland, fatherland. They are all correct!


wilhelmus98

Gloria a la patria

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.