Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los patos beben leche."

Translation:The ducks drink milk.

5 years ago

52 Comments


Shikogo
Shikogo

What's with animals ingesting weird things on duolingo.

5 years ago

KimZziLingo

Well , still waiting to see them drink beer on duolingo !!

4 years ago

Komaji_Maru12

I do not know. So far I have seen cows drink wine,turtles eating apples and drinking milk,cats eating books,and horses eating cereal........ This is the weirdest website I have been on since you tube.

3 years ago

alexis2

I agree! We all KNOW that ducks in mexico....... Los patos beben TEQUILA con sal.

4 years ago

queenapril13

They just want you to learn the language

4 years ago

JayD.Willi

They are using words from previous levels to help reinforce the learning. .

3 years ago

Werelion12

Omg exactly! I think once, they had cows drink wine or something

4 years ago

TejasPends1

Hell... Ducks drink milk...

4 years ago

KhalonRodney

It is just an example. If animals drank beer it could kill them..

2 years ago

ThatGuy138

Why would ducks drink milk? This is horses drinking milk all over again!

5 years ago

Eirajea

Don't forget cats eating books!!!

4 years ago

Leylachimka

I haven't seen that yet, but I hope I will.

3 years ago

kyuuketsukikurai

Hey. At least BABY horses drink milk. Ducks aren't even mammals!

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

This is true!

4 years ago

elsbells2002

Yeah. Its weird

4 years ago

ivan1466

why da heck would they

5 years ago

AppelBougher

It's like horses drinking beer!

4 years ago

bustyvelen

They happily do. Source: I saw it on farming school around Christmas.

4 years ago

AppelBougher

:D

4 years ago

justin.hat1

Yes, and the cats fly south for the winter.

4 years ago

BeccaHodo

Nobody even comments about the Spanish, it's just, "ducks don't drink milk."

4 years ago

Brendaharvey

Got milk? commercial for the Ducks Hockey team....?

4 years ago

shibatoman

Pretty sure I've never heard this sentence before in my life.

4 years ago

ketchupqueen

I've been having strange dreams about non-mammals drinking milk since I started this. shudder

4 years ago

elsbells2002

It teaches u new things. I like it! Though i find it hard to understand the words out of the microphone and then u have to type it

4 years ago

sweetbrea

"The duck is dead because it can not digest milk"

4 years ago

Shireena1

I don't know about you guys, but have you ever seen a BIRD drink milk? maybe I haven't lived out here in the country long enough to see this phenomenon.

4 years ago

dirtycar74

I literally LOL'd... in what universe do ducks drink milk?

4 years ago

ThylacineAvenger

Is there a Spanish equivalent to "Drake" - a separate male duck?

4 years ago

henry15000

the other day i walked by the peir and saw a duck drinking milk from the teet of another

4 years ago

natashanoren

pretty sure ducks don't have teets.

4 years ago

Leylachimka

That's totally not funny to me

3 years ago

elsbells2002

WIBBLE WOBBLE

4 years ago

msstephid

Feel free to learn the material and shut up about this trivial minutia.

4 years ago

plg_cp

Los patos patos

4 years ago

elfvekaria

Humans. No other adult animal drinks milk.

4 years ago

MisterJ3

Since when do ducks drink milk?? Like WTF??

3 years ago

sicecream

What is this anyone answer this question WHY ON EARTH WOULD DUCKS DRINK MILK?

3 years ago

Leylachimka

I have no idea why ducks would drink milk because there not mammals!

3 years ago

PatrickMKing

Los patos son locos

3 years ago

remiallana

Cats eat apples and ducks drink milk. You never know I guess?

3 years ago

romeo2u2001
romeo2u2001

Its like a crazy frat party

3 years ago

awesomecosmo

after auto correct pisses me off iml ike, ftw

3 years ago

Kaura.Chahal

How do ducks drink milk

3 years ago

indigofrost

I have never heard of a duck drinking milk i just dont get it

3 years ago

bellstar0524

Lol wow love the conversation, but I'm wondering about the actual spanish. XD Why is it whenever "beben" is pronounced it sounds like "veven"? I didn't understand the word when I heard it through the microphone and got it wrong because of this. Is it just accent, or will you only even hear it pronounced like "veven"?

3 years ago

HeatherCoo14

CAT!

3 years ago

lorena762000

I only have ducks drinking milk or water.. i would love if they were eating more than it as i need more vocabulary

2 years ago

AnnikaNehr1

Ducks drink MILK?

2 years ago

AungMoeMyi

Lol(^_^)

2 years ago

hhourany

I didn't know ducks drink milk

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

I thought it said gatos and it said patos

2 years ago