"Een kind spreekt."

Translation:A child speaks.

February 3, 2015

4 Comments


JongenKees

Spreken is for the plural use. "The children speak" would be "De kinderen spreken"

June 14, 2016

Guitardude2000

So would spreekt mean "speaks", "is speaking", or either? Does Dutch have a present progressive tense?

October 3, 2016

yvonne859361

Yes

April 3, 2018

Mark454056

I answered this question correctly twice, and it marked it as wrong. Then produced a 'correct' answer that was identical to mine.

August 12, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.