Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een kind spreekt."

Translation:A child speaks.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JongenKees

Spreken is for the plural use. "The children speak" would be "De kinderen spreken"

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

So would spreekt mean "speaks", "is speaking", or either? Does Dutch have a present progressive tense?

1 year ago

StefenDele1

Either

8 months ago

yvonne859361

Yes

4 months ago

Mark454056

I answered this question correctly twice, and it marked it as wrong. Then produced a 'correct' answer that was identical to mine.

2 days ago