"Een kind spreekt."

Translation:A child speaks.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JongenKees

Spreken is for the plural use. "The children speak" would be "De kinderen spreken"

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

So would spreekt mean "speaks", "is speaking", or either? Does Dutch have a present progressive tense?

2 years ago

StefenDele1

Either

11 months ago

miszletto
miszletto

Shut up

4 months ago

yvonne859361

Yes

7 months ago

Mark454056

I answered this question correctly twice, and it marked it as wrong. Then produced a 'correct' answer that was identical to mine.

2 months ago

futureactress81

i wrote spreken and it said i was wrong

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

That's because you conjugated the verb wrong. Read the tips and notes again to find out about verb conjugations. It's a complicated topic, but nothing you can't quickly master with a bit of practice.

3 years ago

CznW1

Spreken means speaking

3 years ago

ScubaStamm

Spreken is the conjugated form of Wij, Jullie, and Zij. It can mean speak or speaking (We speak or we are speaking).

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.