Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es mi sombrero en el verano."

Translation:This is my hat in the summer.

5 years ago

13 Comments


scottann

Dear Duolingo, Would you have accepted my 'summer hat' ? I did not dare say this.

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

They do accept that.

5 years ago

scottann

Thanks!

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I took a shot at "This is my summer hat" and it worked. I'm thinking the heart could have about a 50/50 chance.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

If that really is the best translation I can only assume the context is something very surreal e.g. "This is my hat in the summer. The rest of the year it is a dishcloth."

4 years ago

MissMargery
MissMargery

Agreed. I did "this is my hat for summer," which, while not a direct translation is more common for colloquial English.

4 years ago

sylviapj

I used 'this is my hat in summer' and it was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Me too. :(

3 years ago

MatthijsKl
MatthijsKl

If i remember my high school English correctly, seasons do not require an article. In spring, in summer, etc.

4 years ago

JERREL1
JERREL1

I didn't think we had to include the "the" in the English translation...

4 years ago

jaredlarlham1

I wrote this is my hat for the summer and it said it was not correct but wouldn't that work too?

1 year ago

eaarthman

This exact sentence was used in Rosetta Stone.

4 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

Verano can be tricky for an Italian speaker like me, because primavera, from the Latin ver, means spring, and I know a similar English adjective to describe spring-related concepts, that is vernal. Now I wonder how people say spring in Spanish...

1 year ago