Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw man heeft mijn krant."

Translation:Your husband has my newspaper.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ChloeKobi

He better give me back my newspaper

3 years ago

tiroux0

if "jouw man" means "your hunsband", does "jouw vrouw" means "your wife"? thanks!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it does! Dutch doesn't have separate words for husband and wife, but if you see "man" or "vrouw" with a possessive, you can assume that it refers to a marital relation.

3 years ago

MasterBadger

In Dutch "echtgenoot" (male) and "echtgenote" (female) also mean husband and wife

2 years ago

tiroux0

bedankt!

3 years ago

jbrockf1

What's the rule (if any) for adding the "w" at the end of "jou." In previous lessons, I was corrected for writing jouw instead of jou, but it's required in this sentence. Dank je!

3 years ago

idgiepena

Jouw means "your" while "jou" means "you"

3 years ago

SorayaMari5

Whats the difference between mij and mijn?

3 years ago

robbyransom

Me and mine

3 years ago

ana790449

When is it uw and when jouw?

2 years ago

AllieG1

Uw is more formal. You would use it when speaking to a stranger, elder or perhaps a superior.

2 years ago

sebreens

Is the difference between jouw and jullie singular and plural?

2 years ago

Marrtinn
Marrtinn

yes it is :)

1 year ago