Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det finns inga passande jobb för dem."

Translation:There are no suitable jobs for them.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Sjodni
Sjodni

How can I tell that this is plural?

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Jobb is an ett-word that ends in a consonant, so the plural stays the same (jobb). You can tell that it is plural because you say inga instead of inget. If you said, Det finns inget passande jobb för dem, that would be singular.

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Thank you! I should have noticed that...

3 years ago