"Meet the spring in Stockholm!"

Translation:Möt våren i Stockholm!

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


PaulExcoff

Is "träffa" not acceptable?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really, it sounds weird to a native. Use träffa for seeing people or for hitting a target with a projectile.

February 3, 2015

Matt92HUN

Let me guess: cold and dark?

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, dark is for the fall and winter. Spring and summer are well-lit.

July 15, 2015

Matt92HUN

Oh, so it's just cold. The summers seem cool there, but the Nordic people I know always complain during winter that they don't see the sun during the week.

July 15, 2015

67chiefs

Why is våren used instead of mig for me?

March 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

What do you mean? Våren = the spring.

March 31, 2016

67chiefs

I know. The screen said translate "Meet me in Stockholm" and the answer was "Möt våren I Stockholm."

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

As far as I can see, that shouldn't happen at all. Strange.

March 31, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.