Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kok bespeelt de viool."

Translation:The cook plays the violin.

3 years ago

13 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

Is 'Bespelen' used only for music instruments? If not then what's the difference between 'Spelen' and 'Bespelen'

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Generally, yes. I've also heard it being used in the context of manipulation:

  • He has manipulated me
  • Hij heeft mij bespeeld

This could be region-bound, however.

3 years ago

MattCorcor

In english if someone manipulates somebody we can say that he played him like a violin

3 years ago

tieeemen

You can also use 'spelen' for instruments, actually it is much more common. But then it would be: Ik speel viool Instead of Ik bespeel de viool. So the 'de' is removed.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

That's interesting! Any reason for the article removal?

1 year ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Does Dutch have a different word for fiddle as distinct from violin (the same instrument, but denoting a different playing tradition and practices)?

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

There's not really a Dutch word for it. You can use the English term fiddle if you want, although I think most Dutch people don't know the difference and just call it a viool.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Bedankt.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Google says "vedel" :)

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Wikipedia says vedel is a medieval instrument that is called vielle in English.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Definition of Vielle: a medieval fiddle with a slightly incurving waist that was played upright or on the shoulder —called also medieval viol. Thanks for teaching me a new word :)

2 years ago

nzcanadian

Should "The cook can play the violin" be accepted? I.e., does "speel/bespeel" distinguish between "is playing/can play"? Thanks.

3 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Then it would be "De kok kan de viool bespelen."

2 years ago