1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You must walk."

"You must walk."

Translation:Tá oraibh siúl.

February 3, 2015

8 Comments


teresa599811

Why not 'ort' ? Should I know its actually 'ye' not you ?


lindsay825464

I am wondering the same. How do we know when to use singular you and when to use plural you?


Chalazon

I guess you just guess


AislingClare

It accepted Ort for me


sarahkgunn

Why is it siul and not siulann? So confused on that entire section, they breezed through it.


scilling

Siúl is the verbal noun (roughly analogous to an English infinitive or gerund) of the verb siúil, while siúlann is a conjugation of siúil. The sentence’s literal translation is “Is on-you to-walk” — it translates as “must” because Irish doesn’t have a wealth of modals.


LaurenRage

I'm struggling with the word order here; why is it not Ta siul oraibh?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Siúl in this exercise is a verbal noun, being used for its qualities as a verb, so it can't be next to the verb .

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.