1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estás bajo arresto."

"Estás bajo arresto."

Translation:You are under arrest.

August 8, 2013

26 Comments


lovedino

This sounds so literal I'm prone to distrust it.


eagersnap

I was thinking the same. Spanish and English really share a lot of little quirks like this. In other north Germanic languages we certainly wouldn't use the word for "under" to express someone being in a state of arrest or whatever.

Would Spanish also use "bajo" for expressing something like "driving under the influence"?


a.leiton

"Manejando bajo la influencia del alcohol" Yup.


Els70

In Dutch we also use "under arrest" so......


MPK93

well in Germany we do say "under arrest" or "driving under the influence of alcohol".


Highways

Yes. Conduciendo bajo los efectos del alcohol.


Lene409603

That is not correct. The sentence "You are under arrest" = "Du er under arrest" in Norwegian. Also "He drives under influence of alcohol" = "Han kjører under innflytelse av alkohol".


Lene409603

That is not correct when it comes to Norwegian. "Å være under arrest" = "To be under arrest." " Å være under innflytelse av alkohol" = " To be under the influence of alcohol."


df445y

Exactly! I thought the same about "Lo tengo todo bajo control." = "I have everything under control.".


Anthony447

In French we use ''under arrest...'' too ✌


Adina_atl

"Estás bajo arresto." Who uses the familiar form to tell you that you're under arrest? Or is this a power play, superior to inferior?


MystyrNile

That's what i'm thinking. I don't know about other countries, but in the US, cops are usually polite just like anyone else. Maybe the hypothetical cop saying this line is just disrespectful of criminals.


SariahLily

In a lot of places, the use of usted is incredibly rare in any circumstance. I've actually been told a few times that using usted feels like there's some sort of barrier between the two people...sort of overly formal. While I could certainly see a police officer using usted with that in mind, I can also definitely see them using tú form.


susiseller

I was wondering the same thing. I'm not sure about Spanish speaking countries, but I've heard that in France it is extremely offensive if a police officer "tutoys" you (esp if you're from an ethnic minority). "Tu" can be friendly but it's also how you address children, dogs and servants.


fdelagarza2

It is a correct form, however one could also say "Quedas detenido" or "Quedas arrestado" instead. "Estás bajo arresto" seems to be more of an Americanism creeping into modern Spanish, in my honest opinion.


EgwuekweChima

Under arrest is practically for every english speaking country..... Don't see the americanism in it


fdelagarza2

Sorry, I'll call it an Englishism instead if it makes you feel better.


mdecoster

That is a curious similarity, but there seem to be a lot from one language to another. You just never know until you know.


andreim1828

would bajo arresto be correct to use? It doesn't sound right.


Fluent2B

I would have expected "Estás bajo de arresto"


itsmesd

Hi Fluent2B: that would add an unnecessary preposition I guess and read "You are under of/from arrest".


exten86

If we are talking about a woman, do we need to say "Estás baja arresto?"


Purplepoet

I believe "bajo" goes with "arresto" and since "arresto" is masculine, so is "bajo." I may be wrong but that's my theory!


HWL1223

why estas ..under arrest ,but eres un ..good actor ? Arrest is much more permanent than an actor's ability.


tessbee

It's easier if you forget about the permanent-temporary thing when deciding between ser and estar. Estar is used when talking about the state of something/someone, as in you're 'in a state of being arrested'. Being an actor is talking about a profession, and profession uses ser. Basically, the temporary-permanent guideline only works for state of being and/or opinion, but ser is used for characteristic. For ex:
• La manzana es verde = the apple is green --> characteristic/color.
• La manzana está verde = the apple is green [meaning unripe] --> state

Eres feliz = You're a happy person --> characteristic
Estás felíz (hoy) = You're happy (today) --> state


MarkHender5

Why wouldn't it be... Eres bajo arresto? Isn't "Eres"... You are..? Isn't "Estas" .... these? Just asking.

And also, in America you would say... "You are under arrest"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.