Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estás bajo arresto."

Translation:You are under arrest.

5 years ago

39 Comments


lovedino

This sounds so literal I'm prone to distrust it.

5 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

I was thinking the same. Spanish and English really share a lot of little quirks like this. In other north Germanic languages we certainly wouldn't use the word for "under" to express someone being in a state of arrest or whatever.

Would Spanish also use "bajo" for expressing something like "driving under the influence"?

3 years ago

SkydiverCat
SkydiverCat

"Manejando bajo la influencia del alcohol" Yup.

3 years ago

elskarel
elskarel

In Dutch we also use "under arrest" so......

3 years ago

MPK93
MPK93

well in Germany we do say "under arrest" or "driving under the influence of alcohol".

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes. Conduciendo bajo los efectos del alcohol.

3 years ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

That is not correct. The sentence "You are under arrest" = "Du er under arrest" in Norwegian. Also "He drives under influence of alcohol" = "Han kjører under innflytelse av alkohol".

10 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

That is not correct when it comes to Norwegian. "Å være under arrest" = "To be under arrest." " Å være under innflytelse av alkohol" = " To be under the influence of alcohol."

10 months ago

df445y

Exactly! I thought the same about "Lo tengo todo bajo control." = "I have everything under control.".

3 years ago

Anthony447
Anthony447

In French we use ''under arrest...'' too ✌

1 year ago

Adina_atl

"Estás bajo arresto." Who uses the familiar form to tell you that you're under arrest? Or is this a power play, superior to inferior?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That's what i'm thinking. I don't know about other countries, but in the US, cops are usually polite just like anyone else. Maybe the hypothetical cop saying this line is just disrespectful of criminals.

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In a lot of places, the use of usted is incredibly rare in any circumstance. I've actually been told a few times that using usted feels like there's some sort of barrier between the two people...sort of overly formal. While I could certainly see a police officer using usted with that in mind, I can also definitely see them using tú form.

4 years ago

susiseller

I was wondering the same thing. I'm not sure about Spanish speaking countries, but I've heard that in France it is extremely offensive if a police officer "tutoys" you (esp if you're from an ethnic minority). "Tu" can be friendly but it's also how you address children, dogs and servants.

3 years ago

hardingr

A phrase many more politicians should be familiar with.

4 years ago

milus38

Finally, a useful sentence

4 years ago

fdelagarza2

It is a correct form, however one could also say "Quedas detenido" or "Quedas arrestado" instead. "Estás bajo arresto" seems to be more of an Americanism creeping into modern Spanish, in my honest opinion.

3 years ago

EgwuekweChima

Under arrest is practically for every english speaking country..... Don't see the americanism in it

2 years ago

fdelagarza2

Sorry, I'll call it an Englishism instead if it makes you feel better.

1 year ago

slogo13222

Sounds like a sentence music teachers could use. "Stop! You are under a rest!"

2 years ago

phapthe

puedo llamar a mi mama por favor?

2 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

That is a curious similarity, but there seem to be a lot from one language to another. You just never know until you know.

3 years ago

williamwan854934

It was just a misunderstanding!

3 years ago

andreim1828

would bajo arresto be correct to use? It doesn't sound right.

1 year ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Oooh that's what that copper said! i just hit him with a chair and jumped out of the toilet window1....whoops silly me!

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

i thought it said are you under arrest? um well lets see um no that dude over there......... (runs away)

1 year ago

meduf

It is too funny that it is in the political section!

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

I hope I don't hear this line...

1 year ago

Fluent2B

I would have expected "Estás bajo de arresto"

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hi Fluent2B: that would add an unnecessary preposition I guess and read "You are under of/from arrest".

4 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

I feel that Duo believes that I will need this sentence if I go to Spain.

2 years ago

exten86
exten86

If we are talking about a woman, do we need to say "Estás baja arresto?"

2 years ago

Purplepoet

I believe "bajo" goes with "arresto" and since "arresto" is masculine, so is "bajo." I may be wrong but that's my theory!

6 months ago

HWL1223

why estas ..under arrest ,but eres un ..good actor ? Arrest is much more permanent than an actor's ability.

11 months ago

tessbee

It's easier if you forget about the permanent-temporary thing when deciding between ser and estar. Estar is used when talking about the state of something/someone, as in you're 'in a state of being arrested'. Being an actor is talking about a profession, and profession uses ser. Basically, the temporary-permanent guideline only works for state of being and/or opinion, but ser is used for characteristic. For ex:
• La manzana es verde = the apple is green --> characteristic/color.
• La manzana está verde = the apple is green [meaning unripe] --> state

Eres feliz = You're a happy person --> characteristic
Estás felíz (hoy) = You're happy (today) --> state

7 months ago

RobertKinzie

Interesting that this is in the 'politics' lesson

10 months ago

patricia485642

Just in time for New Years Eve! I hope people who drink called Tipsy Tow from AAA...its free & have a safe & blessed New Year...

8 months ago

MarkHender5

Why wouldn't it be... Eres bajo arresto? Isn't "Eres"... You are..? Isn't "Estas" .... these? Just asking.

And also, in America you would say... "You are under arrest"

8 months ago

DorisDC
DorisDC

Sorry, I am not disputing this or anything but I think it is interesting that in the same lesson I am learning, "¿Estoy bajo arresto? " and this term. Uh, should I avoid the Spanish-speaking countries? ( In my case, outside of my bubble of an American politically- blue city and state?)

3 months ago