Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind heeft een leeg bord."

Translation:The child has an empty plate.

3 years ago

8 Comments


rvrchld

I thought we use the adjective ending with an "e" if it comes before the noun?

3 years ago

dde14

If you want, here are the relevant notes: "If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending."

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Not for het nouns when there's an indefinite article. I would recommend reading the tips and notes again.

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Anyone have a suggestion on how to remember which definite article goes with which noun?

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom is het "Het kind heeft een leeg bord" en niet "Het kind heeft een lege bord"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because bord uses het (have a look here:https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221):

  • Het bord - een leeg bord - het lege bord
  • De kom - een lege kom - de lege kom
3 years ago

DebF26
DebF26

Leeg was previously defined as Now / Currently. When did it become 'empty'?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'm not sure where you came across that since leeg means empty.

5 months ago