"Itisaslowsheep."

Translation:Het is een langzaam schaap.

3 years ago

5 Comments


rvrchld

I thought we're supposed to use the adjective ending in "e" when the adjective is assigned before the noun?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

It depends on the gender of the noun. Het words don't get the -e when an indefinite article is used.

3 years ago

ShoshanaR100000

When to use a het and when a de

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word.

Sadly, there are no rules we can follow, just some guidelines (like plurals always take de and diminutives always take het, among other general guidelines).

Make sure you read the Grammar Tips and notes, it's all explained there.

Otherwise, you can search on www.dutchgrammar.com

1 year ago

Jaylabel
Jaylabel

When u use a HET word in a sentence like: A beautiful house meaning Een mooi huis. But it's still Het mooie huis or mijn mooie huis i think I also checked google

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.