1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele termina a ocupação."

"Ele termina a ocupação."

Translation:He ends the occupation.

August 8, 2013

36 Comments


barbaratorrance

I wrote he finishes the job--- this was marked wrong--- no one in England says the finishes the occupation--- this is not correct English


cwasmer

I also think the correct translation is "He quits the job" - at least that would be 'normal' English. "He finishes the occupation" is not a meaningful sentence to me.


Danmoller

This sentence in Portuguese is also awkward and it can only mean a physical occupation like taking territories.


Har29vey

According to my dictionary "ocupação" can also refer to the occupation of a building or of a country. .


sssheridan

So then, judging by the comments, this sentence could mean three things: "he finishes his job" (i.e. the work contract has expired), "he finishes his task", and "he ends the occupation" (as in Occupy Wall Street). Right?


AcadiaSztu

I think, then, that they should accept "He ends his job" as an answer, because although there may not need to be a possessive pronoun in Portuguese, there does have to be one in English to convey the same idea.


DREDWARD

OR FOURTH: He is providing us a learning experience,vocabulary and grammar? :)


ratharita

The lesson is on occupations/jobs so I'd imagine the intention is not to have the meaning be about occupation of a building. But good point though.


e.cambourn

That was going to be my question. I guess it could be said like "He ends the occupation of ____ by making an agreement between the two parties".


chet.deubn

this sentence is meaningless in English


samjade

He ends the occupation is not correct english. I took this to mean ''his work (or career) has ended)''. Or ''he has retired''.


Walter_Luna

My answer was: "He ends the profession", and it was marked as wrong. I added "profession" refering to a professional career/ study plan. I think it should be taken as a correct answer also.


kingthatcher

I did that also.


SamLind

This makes perfect sense in English, e.g. Eisenhower ended the occupation of France.


AutumnAkin1

But like they said above this section is about jobs so an occupation in the sense that you are talking about doesnt in fact make sense.


FigTwig

Duo sometimes will put an alternative meaning of a new word into the lesson just to make you aware of it. So all the meanings discussed here are quite possible.


erroneous01

Why can't I say 'he finishes the occupation'


Paulenrique

That's right too


Magefall

Is this supposed to mean... "He quits the job?"


Paulenrique

i dont think so... it's more linked to something like "he finisned a task that was going on". Ocupação is related to any kind of task that takes some time.


Camarao

I guess something like "He finishes the job."


cvehhh

Yes, I think 'he finishes the job' is the only solution that sounds really good. Does it even make sense to say 'He finishes/ends the occupation' ?


suareja

He (the angry policeman) ends the occupation (of the church by the protesting youth).


malejandro84

Dont remember using that term...


FrancoB455

No one in the UK says he finishes his occupation! I answered he finishes his profession and was marked wrong even though profession was included in the drop down list. This does not encourage me to learn Portuguese with this application.


benkloester

We learn a lot more from the questions we get wrong than from the questions we get right. Don't let it get you down. In this case occupation is similar to the English, and means something that occupies you, so it could mean "he finishes the job/task". It could also mean the end of an occupation of e.g a country. I put "he quits the job", but this is wrong because you wouldn't say it this way in Portuguese - "deixa/termina o trabalho/emprego" is far more likely. You might hear "deixou a ocupação" used to mean "he left the profession". I'm not a native speaker so others please correct me if I'm wrong!


dado.kuerten

Benkloester, you are completly right. I've never said "eu terminei minha ocupação". I know the exact meaning of word "ocupaçao", but, in this phrase, it isn't meaningful.


moolybdenum

what is the word for "job"?


FigTwig

"Trabalho" and "emprego" are the words I've learned so far on Duo. When I plug it into a translator, I also get "ocupação" (ah, I guess I should know that one from this sentence), "tarefa" "obra", "pequenos serviços" and "obrigação". Not sure if all of those are used in Brazil.


xxxChocoMilkxxx

He quits the job in my mind is right. I'll never say "im going to end this occupation"


UdayT129

I wrote "He ends the service" and as expected it turned out to be wrong. Not sure why this can not be correct answer.


UdayT129

Thanks for reply, I will follow this learning, although not convinced much. Because every language has some written and unwritten set of rules. Again Thanks,

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.