"Ele termina a ocupação."

Translation:He ends the occupation.

August 8, 2013

36 Comments


barbaratorrance

I wrote he finishes the job--- this was marked wrong--- no one in England says the finishes the occupation--- this is not correct English

December 14, 2013

cwasmer

I also think the correct translation is "He quits the job" - at least that would be 'normal' English. "He finishes the occupation" is not a meaningful sentence to me.

January 14, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

This sentence in Portuguese is also awkward and it can only mean a physical occupation like taking territories.

December 24, 2015

Har29vey

According to my dictionary "ocupação" can also refer to the occupation of a building or of a country. .

November 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

right too!

November 15, 2013

sssheridan

So then, judging by the comments, this sentence could mean three things: "he finishes his job" (i.e. the work contract has expired), "he finishes his task", and "he ends the occupation" (as in Occupy Wall Street). Right?

January 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

January 27, 2014

AcadiaSztu

I think, then, that they should accept "He ends his job" as an answer, because although there may not need to be a possessive pronoun in Portuguese, there does have to be one in English to convey the same idea.

August 12, 2015

DREDWARD

OR FOURTH: He is providing us a learning experience,vocabulary and grammar? :)

December 1, 2015

ratharita

The lesson is on occupations/jobs so I'd imagine the intention is not to have the meaning be about occupation of a building. But good point though.

January 4, 2015

e.cambourn

That was going to be my question. I guess it could be said like "He ends the occupation of ____ by making an agreement between the two parties".

May 17, 2014

chet.deubn

this sentence is meaningless in English

April 26, 2014

samjade

He ends the occupation is not correct english. I took this to mean ''his work (or career) has ended)''. Or ''he has retired''.

January 22, 2014

Walter_Luna

My answer was: "He ends the profession", and it was marked as wrong. I added "profession" refering to a professional career/ study plan. I think it should be taken as a correct answer also.

June 6, 2014

kingthatcher

I did that also.

June 7, 2014

SamLind

This makes perfect sense in English, e.g. Eisenhower ended the occupation of France.

May 15, 2014

AutumnAkin1

But like they said above this section is about jobs so an occupation in the sense that you are talking about doesnt in fact make sense.

March 18, 2015

FigTwig

Duo sometimes will put an alternative meaning of a new word into the lesson just to make you aware of it. So all the meanings discussed here are quite possible.

April 28, 2015

erroneous01

Why can't I say 'he finishes the occupation'

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That's right too

August 8, 2013

mowamowabobobo

or "quit"?

August 13, 2013

Magefall

Is this supposed to mean... "He quits the job?"

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

i dont think so... it's more linked to something like "he finisned a task that was going on". Ocupação is related to any kind of task that takes some time.

August 17, 2013

Camarao

I guess something like "He finishes the job."

August 31, 2013

cvehhh

Yes, I think 'he finishes the job' is the only solution that sounds really good. Does it even make sense to say 'He finishes/ends the occupation' ?

October 17, 2013

suareja

He (the angry policeman) ends the occupation (of the church by the protesting youth).

February 19, 2014

malejandro84

Dont remember using that term...

April 15, 2014

FrancoB455

No one in the UK says he finishes his occupation! I answered he finishes his profession and was marked wrong even though profession was included in the drop down list. This does not encourage me to learn Portuguese with this application.

June 5, 2014

benkloester

We learn a lot more from the questions we get wrong than from the questions we get right. Don't let it get you down. In this case occupation is similar to the English, and means something that occupies you, so it could mean "he finishes the job/task". It could also mean the end of an occupation of e.g a country. I put "he quits the job", but this is wrong because you wouldn't say it this way in Portuguese - "deixa/termina o trabalho/emprego" is far more likely. You might hear "deixou a ocupação" used to mean "he left the profession". I'm not a native speaker so others please correct me if I'm wrong!

October 17, 2014

dado.kuerten

Benkloester, you are completly right. I've never said "eu terminei minha ocupação". I know the exact meaning of word "ocupaçao", but, in this phrase, it isn't meaningful.

June 15, 2015

moolybdenum

what is the word for "job"?

May 1, 2015

FigTwig

"Trabalho" and "emprego" are the words I've learned so far on Duo. When I plug it into a translator, I also get "ocupação" (ah, I guess I should know that one from this sentence), "tarefa" "obra", "pequenos serviços" and "obrigação". Not sure if all of those are used in Brazil.

May 1, 2015

xxxChocoMilkxxx

He quits the job in my mind is right. I'll never say "im going to end this occupation"

June 11, 2015

UdayT129

I wrote "He ends the service" and as expected it turned out to be wrong. Not sure why this can not be correct answer.

August 26, 2015

sandrinha162234

He ends the ocupation

September 5, 2015

UdayT129

Thanks for reply, I will follow this learning, although not convinced much. Because every language has some written and unwritten set of rules. Again Thanks,

September 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.