"Hon dricker."

Translation:She is drinking.

February 3, 2015

24 Comments


PavelTchernof

It seems I have dyslexia or I need more time… I can't distinguish «Hon» and «Han».

February 26, 2015

Simeree

just think like this mAN=hAN

April 9, 2015

PavelTchernof

Hey, it's good. Thank you :)

April 9, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

In reading or listening? It does take a bit of time to develop an ear for the differences in the vowels.

February 27, 2015

PavelTchernof

In writing :—) At the moment when I translate for each way «she, he» into «hon, han» and return. P.S. My native language is Russian.

February 27, 2015

kmur4kits

I remember it as mAn=hAn/he and wOman=hOn/her. Hope that helps.

March 4, 2015

PavelTchernof

Thank you!
Unfortunately these english words I learned the same method, I know man — мужчина (russian) and with added WO-man — женщина (russian). Regrettably «mAn» and «wOman» don't fit to my system. I would like to know one etymological explanation; not games with visualisations :)

March 4, 2015

zirrex

Draw a picture with a man and woman figures, and write han and hon under them, look at it every day till in sinks in. That really helps. Also, you may learn that han is always male and not care about hon at all; han is male in Danish and Norwegian too, female pronouns may differ.

August 20, 2015

Kristina821524

Maybe a movie reference would help. If you've seen Star Wars, Han=Han Solo (a man)

August 20, 2015

BiafranMex

So, how can i write: She drinks

February 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Exactly the same way. There is no difference between the two in Swedish.

February 3, 2015

robscharf

bork bork (thanks!)

February 6, 2015

Ritamichele

So Hon dricker= she drinks, and she is drinking?

September 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. Swedish lacks the continuous present (the -ing form of verbs). It uses the simple present for both the simple present and the continuous present.

September 3, 2015

BPOMowe

No, in Swedish the suffix "-ande" directly corresponds to the English "-ing"-form. Most Swedes won't bother with it though, unless there is a need to stress that it is ongoing.

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

It doesn't correspond directly since we don't use the form the same way. MarkBorkBorkBork is right.

October 21, 2015

Arnauti

@MarkBorkBorkBork it's taught in the skill Active participles, it's used more or less like an adjective. jag såg en simmande älg 'I saw a swimming moose'; Älgen kom simmande 'the moose came swimming.

October 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Arnauti & BPOMowe, how is the present participle used in Swedish then?

October 22, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ahh, I understand now. Thanks, Arnauti!

October 24, 2015

Ana804472

what about saying hon drack or flickan drack?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

That would be she/the girl drank or was drinking.

January 14, 2016

WediAli

A.come

November 4, 2017

Patricia673223

My dad says there is no rules, you just have to learn it

December 12, 2017

ValeriaEra11

What is man and woman in swedish and whats tge difference

June 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.