1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon dricker."

"Hon dricker."

Translation:She is drinking.

February 3, 2015

25 Comments


PachaTchernof

It seems I have dyslexia or I need more time… I can't distinguish «Hon» and «Han».


Simeree

just think like this mAN=hAN


PachaTchernof

Hey, it's good. Thank you :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

In reading or listening? It does take a bit of time to develop an ear for the differences in the vowels.


PachaTchernof

In writing :—) At the moment when I translate for each way «she, he» into «hon, han» and return. P.S. My native language is Russian.


kmur4kits

I remember it as mAn=hAn/he and wOman=hOn/her. Hope that helps.


PachaTchernof

Thank you!
Unfortunately these english words I learned the same method, I know man — мужчина (russian) and with added WO-man — женщина (russian). Regrettably «mAn» and «wOman» don't fit to my system. I would like to know one etymological explanation; not games with visualisations :)


zirrex

Draw a picture with a man and woman figures, and write han and hon under them, look at it every day till in sinks in. That really helps. Also, you may learn that han is always male and not care about hon at all; han is male in Danish and Norwegian too, female pronouns may differ.


Kristina821524

Maybe a movie reference would help. If you've seen Star Wars, Han=Han Solo (a man)


BiafranMex

So, how can i write: She drinks


MarkBorkBorkBork

Exactly the same way. There is no difference between the two in Swedish.


robscharf

bork bork (thanks!)


Ritamichele

So Hon dricker= she drinks, and she is drinking?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. Swedish lacks the continuous present (the -ing form of verbs). It uses the simple present for both the simple present and the continuous present.


BPOMowe

No, in Swedish the suffix "-ande" directly corresponds to the English "-ing"-form. Most Swedes won't bother with it though, unless there is a need to stress that it is ongoing.


Arnauti

It doesn't correspond directly since we don't use the form the same way. MarkBorkBorkBork is right.


Arnauti

@MarkBorkBorkBork it's taught in the skill Active participles, it's used more or less like an adjective. jag såg en simmande älg 'I saw a swimming moose'; Älgen kom simmande 'the moose came swimming.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Arnauti & BPOMowe, how is the present participle used in Swedish then?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ahh, I understand now. Thanks, Arnauti!


Ana804472

what about saying hon drack or flickan drack?


Arnauti

That would be she/the girl drank or was drinking.


Patricia673223

My dad says there is no rules, you just have to learn it


ValeriaEra11

What is man and woman in swedish and whats tge difference

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started