"Hon har skrivit en bok tyska."

Translation:She has written a book in German.

February 3, 2015

6 Comments


spiffwalker

If the subject matter of the book was about German (as opposed to the book being written in German) would we use om instead of på?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 3, 2015

ManoBerthome

I wrote at the end « for » German in place of « in » how does it be to say « for » ? thanks for your help !

October 6, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Do you mean for the German people? Or for the Federal Republic of Germany? Or about the German Language?

October 6, 2017

bigswedeej

I thought i saw in another lesson i tyska. Whats the difference between på tyska and i tyska?

May 25, 2018

historicbruno

I believe e.g. i tyska means in the subject of German (to be studied), like "Hon undervisar i tyska."

på tyska means something in the German language.

July 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.