1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har skrivit en bok på ty…

"Hon har skrivit en bok tyska."

Translation:She has written a book in German.

February 3, 2015

7 Comments


spiffwalker

If the subject matter of the book was about German (as opposed to the book being written in German) would we use om instead of på?


ManoBerthome

I wrote at the end « for » German in place of « in » how does it be to say « for » ? thanks for your help !


MarkBorkBorkBork

Do you mean for the German people? Or for the Federal Republic of Germany? Or about the German Language?


bigswedeej

I thought i saw in another lesson i tyska. Whats the difference between på tyska and i tyska?


historicbruno

I believe e.g. i tyska means in the subject of German (to be studied), like "Hon undervisar i tyska."

på tyska means something in the German language.


Rodrigowrok

Is "har" hard to identify in the audio or am I just not used to it yet?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.