"Pigerne skriver på væggen."

Translation:The girls write on the wall.

3 years ago

14 Comments


slain313
slain313

Ne'er-do-wells

3 years ago

Dovakla

Ne'er-do-walls

3 years ago

zeusttu

Maybe the wall is covered with whiteboard-paint? But then again they may be using permanent markers so I guess you're right.

3 years ago

alexx_95
alexx_95

I used to do that

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Uh oh

3 years ago

MissVivienne
MissVivienne

Bunch of no goodniks! Rapscallions!

2 years ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

Then their boyfriends should be able to see the writing on the wall.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Does that also count facebook walls?

2 years ago

miki374605

Apparently "the girl writes on the wall" is not correct but it should be since she does that now so the verb "write" has to be written with an "s" at the end.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Note that it's multiple girls doing the writing: pigerne. A single girl would translate to "Pigen skriver på væggen."

2 years ago

miki374605

Oh, I don`t know how I did not see that important part. Thank you.

2 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

So am I right assuming that the consonant "v" is spelled like "w" in english unless it is at the beginning of a word- like here, and being so, it is spelled as "v" in english??

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's never a distinct [w] sound. Danish pronounciation is really lazy, mumbly, so when there's a 'v' written, you say it like a [v] but with your mouth more open than usually.

1 year ago

AtanasAtan10

Bad girl

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.