"Pigerne skriver væggen."

Translation:The girls write on the wall.

February 3, 2015

14 Comments


slain313

Ne'er-do-wells

February 3, 2015

Dovakla

Ne'er-do-walls

May 31, 2015

zeusttu

Maybe the wall is covered with whiteboard-paint? But then again they may be using permanent markers so I guess you're right.

March 14, 2015

alexx_95

I used to do that

June 20, 2015

wojo4hitz

Uh oh

November 27, 2015

MissVivienne

Bunch of no goodniks! Rapscallions!

April 6, 2016

Vesir85

Then their boyfriends should be able to see the writing on the wall.

July 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Does that also count facebook walls?

May 29, 2016

miki374605

Apparently "the girl writes on the wall" is not correct but it should be since she does that now so the verb "write" has to be written with an "s" at the end.

October 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Note that it's multiple girls doing the writing: pigerne. A single girl would translate to "Pigen skriver på væggen."

October 1, 2016

miki374605

Oh, I don`t know how I did not see that important part. Thank you.

October 1, 2016

Armonian

So am I right assuming that the consonant "v" is spelled like "w" in english unless it is at the beginning of a word- like here, and being so, it is spelled as "v" in english??

March 13, 2017

RyagonIV

It's never a distinct [w] sound. Danish pronounciation is really lazy, mumbly, so when there's a 'v' written, you say it like a [v] but with your mouth more open than usually.

March 13, 2017

AtanasAtan10

Bad girl

December 4, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.