1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne skriver på væggen."

"Pigerne skriver væggen."

Translation:The girls write on the wall.

February 3, 2015

14 Comments


Dovakla

Ne'er-do-walls


zeusttu

Maybe the wall is covered with whiteboard-paint? But then again they may be using permanent markers so I guess you're right.


AethelVoink

Bunch of no goodniks! Rapscallions!


Vesir85

Then their boyfriends should be able to see the writing on the wall.


alexx_95

I used to do that


RyagonIV

Does that also count facebook walls?


miki374605

Apparently "the girl writes on the wall" is not correct but it should be since she does that now so the verb "write" has to be written with an "s" at the end.


RyagonIV

Note that it's multiple girls doing the writing: pigerne. A single girl would translate to "Pigen skriver på væggen."


miki374605

Oh, I don`t know how I did not see that important part. Thank you.


Armonian

So am I right assuming that the consonant "v" is spelled like "w" in english unless it is at the beginning of a word- like here, and being so, it is spelled as "v" in english??


RyagonIV

It's never a distinct [w] sound. Danish pronounciation is really lazy, mumbly, so when there's a 'v' written, you say it like a [v] but with your mouth more open than usually.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.