"pléisiúruaimanois."

Translation:I want pleasure now.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kmradley
kmradley

my my my.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Ceap: béile caithiseach, nó folcadán deas té.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

Has it gotten hot in here?

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

Mo Dhia!

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Nach bhfuil tú ag dul a póg dom ar dtús?

3 years ago

Brandon87199

Tá intinn shalach acu...

3 years ago

amharcais

Oo-er, missus.

1 year ago

Mare57553

Need more than soap

11 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

An chéad chaint in Eirinn a labhraítear ar fud an domhain 

1 month ago

ojb_viola
ojb_viola

Can "pleisiur" be used to talk about the pleasure of eating food? "An pleisiur na bia"

4 days ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"The pleasure of eating food" would be an pléisiúr a bheith ag ithe bia.

I'm not quite sure what it would mean, but "The pleasure of food" would be pléisiúr an bhia - no leading an, because the one in the middle makes the whole phrase positive, and an bhia because bia is a masculine noun, with bia as it's singular genitive form.

For food, sásamh might be more appropriate, but the same argument could be made about English.

4 days ago

ojb_viola
ojb_viola

You all have your minds in the gutter

4 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.