" pléisiúr uaim anois."

Translation:I want pleasure now.

February 3, 2015

4 Comments


ojb_viola

You all have your minds in the gutter

January 14, 2019

KittDunne

An chéad chaint in Eirinn a labhraítear ar fud an domhain 

November 28, 2018

ojb_viola

Can "pleisiur" be used to talk about the pleasure of eating food? "An pleisiur na bia"

January 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"The pleasure of eating food" would be an pléisiúr a bheith ag ithe bia.

I'm not quite sure what it would mean, but "The pleasure of food" would be pléisiúr an bhia - no leading an, because the one in the middle makes the whole phrase positive, and an bhia because bia is a masculine noun, with bia as it's singular genitive form.

For food, sásamh might be more appropriate, but the same argument could be made about English.

January 14, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.