"Ní dheachaigh mé go dtí a theach inné."

Translation:I did not go to his house yesterday.

February 3, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JeffFoster14

I keep thinking "a" is a preposition like in Spanish, instead of a possessive pronoun.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KellyManni3

Umm.. so teanglann says it's another form of 'téigh' but with no examples of how it's used. Can I use 'chuaigh' here? Are they interchangeable?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Neal356674

Téigh is a VERY irregular verb. "I went" = "chuaigh mé" but (for some reason that I believe has to do with someone wanting to torture Irish students) "I did not go" = "Ní cheachaigh mé".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

You use the dependent form of a verb after the interrogative and negative particles an and (and some other particles). For most verbs, the dependent form of the verb is now the same as the independent form of the verb, but for some of the irregular verbs, the dependent form is still different from the independent form. So, for the verb , you have the independent form in the present tense, but the dependent form fuil is seen in an bhfuil and níl (derived from ní fhuil), and the past tense independent form bhí, but the dependent form raibh, used in an raibh and ní raibh.

For the irregular verb téigh, the dependent form is the same as the independent form in the present and future tenses, but different in the past tense (chuaigh and deacaigh). feic and déan also have different dependent forms in the past tense (chonaic and faca, rinne and dearna).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Neal356674

OK. I knew there was a technical term for what I was trying to say. Thanks for the clarification. But I stand by what I say about torturing Irish students.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mire989198

Thank you. So is "nior chuaigh mé" incorrect?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

The correct form is ní dheachaigh mé, at least in An Caighdeán Oifigiúil. It's a common mistake for learners to say "nior chuaigh mé", so examiners tend to be sensitive to it.

It's possible that it's used in some dialects, but if it is, I don't think it's particularly widespread.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/John91026

In the West Kerry (Corca Dhuibhne) gaeltacht, "I did not go" is "ní chuas" or "ní chuaigh mé".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Shivaadh

I'm having some trouble with understanding the terminology in explanations of Irish grammar. Is the "independent" verb form the same as the "autonomous" verb form and is the "dependent" the same as the"relative"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

No.

The "dependent" form of a verb is used after certain verbal particles, such as the negative particle or the interrogative particle an. (It "depends" on the presence of the particle). For regular verbs, the dependent and independent forms are the same. For irregular verbs, the dependent and independent forms may be the same or different.

is the present tense independent form, fuil is the present tense dependant form. In the past tense, bhí is independent, raibh is dependent. In the case of téigh, the forms are the same in the present tense, but you have chuaigh for the independent form in the past tense, and deachaigh for the dependent form.

Is rud éigin eile ar fad é an saorbhriathar/"autonomous".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/irokie

Ah Té, you wily verb, you.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Feith9

..agus is cinnte nár ólann beoir óna chuisneoir.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SeanGLEJohnENG

go dtí can be used before the possessive pronoun? I thought it was just used before the article.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Knocksedan

mo ("my") isn't a possessive pronoun ("mine") - Irish doesn't have possessive pronouns. Mo is a possessive adjective, but as it identifies a specific house ("the" house that is mine), it has the qualities of a definite article for this purpose.

But go dtí isn't restricted to use before an article anyway, it's that you don't use go before an, you always use go dtí before an.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/dtí

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.