"The turtles are hungry."

Translation:De schildpadden hebben honger.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MissBrandyLea

Why hongerig? Because the turtles are plural? So far all "hungry"s have been more honger.

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

notice it depends on which verb you use;

  • "ze hebben honger"
  • "ze zijn hongerig"

you can't say "ze hebben hongerig" or "ze zijn honger"

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Very true. Thank you for the addition.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Because 'hongerig' is the adjective of 'honger'. Both work.

3 years ago

JayasreeSr

I think it's unfair to judge this statement, since we aren't introduced to the adjective form of the verbs. What say?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.