"Sheep and a dog"

Translation:Schapen en een hond

3 years ago

5 Comments


MissBrandyLea

Is there a particular rule for when to double the final consonant when pluralizing by adding en?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

In Dutch, the 'long' sound is often preserved in the pluralised form, while trying to keep it as short as possible. 'Schaap' becomes 'schapen', but 'paard' becomes 'paarden'. Run it through a text-to-speech program and you'll notice that both are pronounced long. Then listen to 'parden' and notice it's pronounced short. "Can't do", says Dutch. All this often requires of you is knowing when leaving a double vowel out changes the sound or not. This is something you'll have to learn.

Do note that, as always, there are exceptions. 'Weg' becomes 'wegen' and 'oorlog' becomes 'oorlogen', for example. This is just the way it is.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

But on the upside, Dutch spelling is very consistent, see this explanation.

You can find more info on plural nouns here.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.