"Yes, it is her."

Translation:Sì, è lei.

August 8, 2013

12 Comments


Seonnyn90

>.< I took Sì, lo è lei. But why is the lo in this case for it wrong?

August 18, 2013

Flosssss

è already means 'it is' (or 'he is' or 'she is') so you don't need to add 'lo' to it or you'll be saying 'it it is!'

'lo' is a different kind of 'it,' replacing a noun. Like instead of saying 'Give me the book' you might say 'Give me it'. That's when you'd use 'lo.' Hope that makes sense!

February 3, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

it said that for me too. :(

October 2, 2013

Deividas.J

its cu in italian lei and lui replaces lo cuz lo is used for animals and obiects. english referance. so you dont need to use lo and just say e lei also e is always before the lei and lui.

December 21, 2013

puppysmagic11

i know that just happened to me

February 8, 2014

wesbourke

direct translation, yes, is her. that should be an answer. i know after reading some of these questions and answers that it should be (yes, it is her). but it would make more sense to me if i memorized the direct translation of the statement/sentences. and understand the Italian semantics.

December 10, 2013

Deividas.J

yeah but program want you to start thinking in italian gramma.

December 21, 2013

brunel999

Yes it she!! That's worse than french or spanish! ! :o

April 14, 2014

Kneed2No

Yes, it is SHE!

August 8, 2013

AliceMcPea

For some reason i can't do the e with the thingy on top of it

May 20, 2014

JessieAntonellis

Me neither, not on my tablet, and I keep getting dinged for it. Is there a way?

May 28, 2014

lorenagay

If you go to Settings, and then to Language Input, there should be an option for how many languages you want your keyboard to access. Just pick the languages you want and when that's done, your spacebar should show a little world icon next to it. If you tap that icon, your spacebar will show which language you want. Then when you are spelling, just hold the letter for a moment and the correct one will be available.

May 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.