1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Farmers do not work in offic…

"Farmers do not work in offices."

Translation:Bönder arbetar inte på kontor.

February 3, 2015

18 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Can one also say i kontor?


davost

Yes, but it changes the meaning so it is literal. Jag arbetar på kontor means that I have an office job. jag arbetar i kontor means that my work takes place in offices.


MarkBorkBorkBork

That clarifies things greatly. Prepositions are the trickiest thing for me. Thank you!


Jupp993513

So the sentence makes sense. Farmers I know have lots of office work, but not only...


Zmrzlina

In addition to what davost said, it sounds weird to say that you work i kontor if you have an office job.


MarkBorkBorkBork

If I wanted to say I work in an office, would that be jag arbetar på ett kontor then? Or jag arbeter i ett kontor?


Biggy786177

ett kontor, kontoret, många kontor, kontoren (the offices) ???


Ashtaret

Shouldn't 'kontor' be plural, i.e. 'kontorer'? To me, Swedish sounds like 'office' is singular, but the English sentence specifies plural (else it should be 'in the/en office'). Or should it be reported as a mistake?


davost

The word 'kontor' is the same in plural and singular.


gerda575830

bonder arbetar inte pa kontor is perfect. So why use ej?


devalanteriel

ej is synonymous with inte, but much more formal. You'll encounter it in formal text and where brevity is important. So for that reason, we do need to accept it, even though the solution with inte is much better for most use cases.


TheDreadPirateM

Is there a reason i kontor is not accepted? The literal "in(side) offices" was how I interpreted the English sentence.


devalanteriel

på kontor is the idiomatic expression for doing office work.

If you say i kontor, it makes it sound like you're pointing out that they're physically inside the office - which might be true, but isn't very idiomatic.


Krystian337654

i think ''jobbar'' should also be accepted - it sounds natural as well but i'm not a swede though


devalanteriel

It is accepted. :)


CedSgm7N

Is there a general rule for words such as "kontor" that are written and pronounced the same regardless of whether they are singular or plural? I was trying to think of the plural for "kontor" - and after realizing there were no options - I just concluded it was the same word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.