"He likes tea."

Translation:Ele gosta de chá.

August 8, 2013

8 Comments


Valerie_Shanti

The diference between DO and DE please...

August 8, 2013

tanisemello

Eu gosto DO chá. I like of tea (an specific tea). Eu gosto DE chá. I like tea (every type of tea)

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Do = de + o (literally "of/from the") for masculine words. De = of/from

August 8, 2013

spidermile

Woudn't it be gosto?

August 18, 2018

Paulenrique

No. You have to conjugate verbs accordingly: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

August 20, 2018

Luis_AT

I thought gosta was feminine and gosto masculine.

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

no, verbs agree with the noun/pronoun, not with a gender or number (except for the participle). eu gosto, ele gosta, ela gosta, eles gostam, elas gostam.

October 18, 2013

GeorgJrgen2

Thanks for making this clear. Although I should have known better, I had the same question this morning. I think, now I will remember.

September 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.