1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He likes tea."

"He likes tea."

Translation:Ele gosta de chá.

August 8, 2013

5 Comments


Valerie_Shanti

The diference between DO and DE please...


tanisemello

Eu gosto DO chá. I like of tea (an specific tea). Eu gosto DE chá. I like tea (every type of tea)


Paulenrique

Do = de + o (literally "of/from the") for masculine words. De = of/from


LinkRunesson

Woudn't it be gosto?


Paulenrique

No. You have to conjugate verbs accordingly: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.