"Klassenelskeretgodtskænderimedlæreren."

Translation:The class loves a good argument with the teacher.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Synryo
Synryo

Would 'skænderi' be more aptly translated as 'debate'? In English, argument implies a degree of...chaos? Debates imply calm, mannered and well-thought out discussions on various sides of a topic. What are the connotations of this word?

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

I'm not a native speaker, but according to Danish Wikipedia, "skænderi" is indeed more like the English "argument"; it implies that it isn't a civil discussion and the people involved are more or less attacking each other, verbally and sometimes physically.

http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sk%C3%A6nderi

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

Great, thank you! Considering the unit, debate seemed a more appropriate vocab word, but I suppose politics are rarely civil ;)

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Would think discussion would make more sense as well. Feel sorry for that teacher, that's a hostile class

3 years ago

Coreius

I would vote for a heated debate at best.

2 years ago

65643625234

From what I hear, Denmark's pupils have less respect (than what I'm used to) for teachers in their country, I'm from the U.K. and we address our teachers as Mr, Mrs, etc. and they call theirs by their first names because they consider them to be equal. Meaning there'd probably be more agruments.

1 year ago

edalgas
edalgas

That seems to be a global trend, this also in regard to anyone with authority over another. Too many forget that respect is a two-way street which requires if you are to recieve, then you must also give something in return. Our social balances are way off kilter.

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

The English don't have more respect, they are just conditioned at school to act in their hypocrite ways.

5 months ago

potatoemouse

Not from Denmark, but called our teachers by there first name, and tutors at university, it didn’t mean we had little respect for them.

2 months ago

edalgas
edalgas

So true, one can call an authority figure by first name as long as respect is attached.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.