1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Klassen elsker et godt skænd…

"Klassen elsker et godt skænderi med læreren."

Translation:The class loves a good argument with the teacher.

February 3, 2015

4 Comments


Synryo

Would 'skænderi' be more aptly translated as 'debate'? In English, argument implies a degree of...chaos? Debates imply calm, mannered and well-thought out discussions on various sides of a topic. What are the connotations of this word?


wpdls

I'm not a native speaker, but according to Danish Wikipedia, "skænderi" is indeed more like the English "argument"; it implies that it isn't a civil discussion and the people involved are more or less attacking each other, verbally and sometimes physically.

http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sk%C3%A6nderi


Synryo

Great, thank you! Considering the unit, debate seemed a more appropriate vocab word, but I suppose politics are rarely civil ;)


NGN410833

'class' can take a singular or a plural in UK English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.