Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The night is long."

Translation:La noche es larga.

5 years ago

13 Comments


stone_369

And full of terrors?

2 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

But of course.

3 months ago

kathy102854

"noche" is feminine (I can tell by the "la" in front of it), so its adjectives must also be feminine; hence, "larga," not "largo." Por ejemplo: Posible, el almuerzo es largo; pero la cena es larga. (o corto o corta, if short)

4 years ago

ul10003

I am trying to understand, why not 'está'? Isn't it that the night is or feels long tonight, but not always?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

You use "ser" mostly with adjectives or when giving information [Soy grande, soy mayor, eres maestro, somos humanos, son verdes] and Estar most of the times when you refer to locations,states/moods [estamos perdidos - we are lost -, they're here -> Están aqui, estamos con ellos, está enferm@/feliz/tranquil@ -s/he's sick/happy/calm...

5 years ago

kathy102854

I have been told ser is more permanent, and estar is more temporary.

4 years ago

Angie833637

Why is noche feminine it ends in "e" so the first thing u usually go to is masculine...right?

9 months ago

JellyBeanRacer

Gender is a "mostly consistent" thing in Spanish. Some words you just have to memorize.

For example, just apply this to memory:

  • Dias (day) is masculine (e.g. Buenos Dias)

  • Noches (night) is feminine (e.g. Buenas Noches)

3 months ago

A_C_1991

How do I know whether to use larga or largo?

4 years ago

TBSquared

You do so based on the noun. In this case, la noche is feminine, so you end in an a for larga. La noche = larga.

1 year ago

LeahKnopp
LeahKnopp

It is "the night is long" so I put down la noche es largo! Shouldnt they have given me that?

5 months ago

JellyBeanRacer

No.

Largo is for masculine nouns.

Noches is feminine. It requires larga.

3 months ago