"Sunday."

Translation:Dé Domhnaigh.

February 3, 2015

17 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Why is Luan accepted without the article but not Domhnach?


Ballygawley

Why is "domnaihg" alone not accepted, if the question is translation of "Sunday". De Domnaigh (= only accepted correct) would also be "on Sunday" ?


scilling

An Domhnach is probably accepted (days of the week without take an article in Irish); Domhnaigh is the genitive form of Domhnach.


adrianwhatever

I get that it is the genitive case form of the word, but why is it in the genitive case?


scilling

A literal English translation of Dé Domhnaigh would be “Day of Sunday”. Since Irish nouns have a genitive case, Domhnaigh is used rather than den Domhnach.


Paul_McG

Just some interesting info on why we have 'dé' with Gaelic days of the week: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaelic_calendar


DominicCol12

Would Domhnach be the Irish translation of my first name which is Dominic (Latin in origin meaning child born on Sunday(which I wasn't) or child of the Lord)


Knocksedan

As far as I know, the Irish for Dominic is Doiminic (just the addition of an "i" to maintain the caol le caol rule).

(The Wikipedia page for Dominic Behan lists his name in Irish as Doiminic Ó Beacháin).


DominicCol12

Thanks.That old teacher of mine got it wrong again if that is right although Doiminic does seems a bit of a non-translation.


Knocksedan

He didn't necessarily get it wrong - "foreign" names can be transliterated (just re-spelled using Irish spellings), transposed onto similar Irish names, or translated, where the name has a specific meaning in another language that can be translated (this is common with Surnames, such as Smith for Mac Gabhann or Welsh for Breathanach), and sometimes more than one version can be in use. But it's not that common a name, and the few sources that I can find seem to prefer Doiminic.


grainemhaol

H Dominic, Domhnach has the same root as Dominic. They're both from the Latin 'dominus' meaning 'master'. See Paul_McGee's interesting first post above about the origins of the Celtic Calendar & names of the Days of the Week. Hope this helps.


Niall304641

Dé triggers the genetive case. Apparently it has roots in Ancient Irish meaning "Day", not on. It seems to trigger lenition, as it should because of the relationship between "day" and the actual day itself.


Paul_McG

It's from Latin rather than Irish, but it does mean day: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaelic_calendar


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're over-interpreting that Wikipedia article. It doesn't say that the Irish was derived from the Latin "dies".

The Latin "dies" and the Irish are both derived from the same Indo-European root, the Irish didn't get it from the Latin.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4893827


Paul_McG

Indeed, as I found out later here: https://blogs.transparent.com/irish/laethanta-na-seachtaine-laethanta-aimsir-na-casca/ (which now makes me wonder where 'lá' came from!)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.