"Hvor er fjenden?"

Translation:Where is the enemy?

3 years ago

18 Comments


johnhelg
johnhelg

I wonder why 'enemy' is among the first set of words in 'people' part. Are you really so hateful, Danish people? I doubt it.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

What parents ask when they're attempting to play your game.

3 years ago

KaatDeKock

EVERYWHERE!

3 years ago

Simon802251
Simon802251

'Where are the enemy?' is perfectly correct English and should be accepted as a correct answer.

2 years ago

DavidSchmi952575

Sure? Maybe more enemys.

2 months ago

KyleJDahl

Fjend = fiend?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The word root is probably the same but the meaning is different.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Inside you.

1 year ago

CongChen2

tag dig herfra, fjend!

3 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

Take yourself away from here, enemy?

1 year ago

_Lauren13_

right behind you

3 years ago

speedfreak14

Is the "d" pronounced or not? Unfortunately I can't hear it clear enough

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The "d" in "fjende" is silent. Ds following certain letters tend to be (but aren't always) silent. Some examples of these letter combinations with a silent D are "nd", "ld" and "rd"

3 years ago

Andy585
Andy585

Oh boy, I am getting flashbacks from icelandic. Is there a complete pronounciation guide?

2 years ago

prumpsyplo

A great conversation starter in local restaurants

1 year ago

DavidDonal4
DavidDonal4

Where are the enemy should be accepted

9 months ago

BuioDiAngelo

@honno-ji

1 year ago

cibula99
cibula99

Enemy is at the gates

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.