"The children read the short book."

Translation:De kinderen lezen het korte boek.

February 3, 2015

8 Comments


TeoNovakov

So its een kort boek but het korte boek?

August 11, 2015

Wicketd

Correct!

August 12, 2015

jaceylh

but why?

June 26, 2019

Let359393

Since it is "het boek", should it not be "kort"?

May 6, 2019

Matzma

I am also wondering about this. If I understand the other answers here correctly you only say "een kort boek" when you use an indefinitive article (een) for neuter substantives. But you say "het korte boek" when you use a definitive article (het).

May 24, 2019

mizdebski

Would it be also correct if replacing "het" with "een" ? De kinderen lezen een korte boek?

February 3, 2015

Wicketd

No, in that case it would remain 'kort'.

De kinderen lezen een kort boek.

This is due to 'boek' being a neuter noun. After indefinite articles, adjectives referring to neuter nouns remain uninflected.

February 3, 2015

Ghis333

Een kort boek is een rare uitdrukking. Je zou het "een dun boek" noemen.

September 29, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.