"The children read the short book."

Translation:De kinderen lezen het korte boek.

3 years ago

5 Comments


TeoNovakov

So its een kort boek but het korte boek?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Correct!

3 years ago

mizdebski

Would it be also correct if replacing "het" with "een" ? De kinderen lezen een korte boek?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No, in that case it would remain 'kort'.

De kinderen lezen een kort boek.

This is due to 'boek' being a neuter noun. After indefinite articles, adjectives referring to neuter nouns remain uninflected.

3 years ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

Een kort boek is een rare uitdrukking. Je zou het "een dun boek" noemen.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.