1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Pardon, ik heb geen bord."

"Pardon, ik heb geen bord."

Translation:Excuse me, I do not have a plate.

February 3, 2015

22 Comments


MissAddventure

Whoops, I put "Sorry, I am not a plate." q.q


turnercore

Pardon, ik ben geen bord, ik ben een appel.


AdriFrancis

Nice what turnercore said


adi.palawat

I wrote,i do not have plate..wrong?


ReinhardKarl1.

You forgot The word " sorry" or "excuse me"


AngusWi

Is "Excuse me, I have no plates." Not a good translation


Nierls

The sentence has plate singular, you can’t translate it as plates, then it’d be a different sentence


JediJian

More American, so for literature I recommend the alternative


natnat34

I wrote "sorry, I have no board" and it was right! Even though it was just me not paying attention. So bord = plate an bord = board.


MentalPinball

And toetsenbord= keyboard


ManojPayan

we have so many words for HAVE = hebben, heb, hebt. Can someone please post which one to be used and in which context to be used. Your help will be much appreciated.


Nierls

Present:

I have - Ik heb

You have - jij hebt

He/she/it has - hij/zij/het heeft

We have - wij hebben

You have - jullie hebben

They have - zij hebben

Past:

Ik/jij/hij had

Wij/jullie/zij hadden

Perfect:

Ik/jij heb gehad

Hij/zij/het heeft gehad

Wij/jullie/zij hebben gehad


ManojPayan

be dankt Nierls.. Another doubt - You have - Jullie hebben and jij hebt?? Can you please explain which one to use in which context?


NeilCockling

Jullie is plural "you". Jij is single "you".


lise71428

"Sorry" can be translated into "het spijt mij", no?


Nierls

no that'd be I am sorry


cp113406

That version of "sorry" is only if you might regret what you say next, or so I've heard.


ArturVacarciuc

"sorry, I don't have a plate" is wrong? why?


El2theK

It's an accepted answer. If it wasn't for you, please provide a screenshot.


Andy_dw

I don't know how they say it in the Netherlands but in Flanders we would say: "Excuseer, ik heb geen bord."


Nierls

In the Netherlands that would be excuseer me, ik heb geen bord

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.