Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon, ik heb geen bord."

Translation:Excuse me, I do not have a plate.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MissAddventure

Whoops, I put "Sorry, I am not a plate." q.q

3 years ago

turnercore

Pardon, ik ben geen bord, ik ben een appel.

2 years ago

AngusWi

Is "Excuse me, I have no plates." Not a good translation

3 years ago

JediJian

More American, so for literature I recommend the alternative

1 year ago

adi.palawat

I wrote,i do not have plate..wrong?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

geen = not a

2 years ago

adi.palawat

thanks :)

2 years ago

Fer19g
Fer19g

Also my question

10 months ago

natnat34

I wrote "sorry, I have no board" and it was right! Even though it was just me not paying attention. So bord = plate an bord = board.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

And toetsenbord= keyboard

1 year ago

lise71428

"Sorry" can be translated into "het spijt mij", no?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no that'd be I am sorry

2 years ago

ManojPayan

we have so many words for HAVE = hebben, heb, hebt. Can someone please post which one to be used and in which context to be used. Your help will be much appreciated.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Present:

I have - Ik heb

You have - jij hebt

He/she/it has - hij/zij/het heeft

We have - wij hebben

You have - jullie hebben

They have - zij hebben

Past:

Ik/jij/hij had

Wij/jullie/zij hadden

Perfect:

Ik/jij heb gehad

Hij/zij/het heeft gehad

Wij/jullie/zij hebben gehad

2 years ago

ManojPayan

be dankt Nierls.. Another doubt - You have - Jullie hebben and jij hebt?? Can you please explain which one to use in which context?

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Jullie is plural "you". Jij is single "you".

2 years ago

MBONAS
MBONAS

Why doesn't accept: Sorry, I haven't plate ???? Why is mistake??? The correct form: I have no plate

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Sorry, I have not plate", that's simple incorrect English.

2 years ago

ArturVacarciuc

"sorry, I don't have a plate" is wrong? why?

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer. If it wasn't for you, please provide a screenshot.

1 month ago

ILSONSANTOS
ILSONSANTOS

no, i do not need the article 'a' here!!!

1 month ago