1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De sad og lavede en avis da …

"De sad og lavede en avis da jeg kom hjem."

Translation:They were making a newspaper when I came home.

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


ElakVarg

People sometimes draw "wall newspapers" about and for their teammates, classmates and colleagues.


xy16j3

Could be creative kids.


Jose-Zeus

Well, I suppose if you live at the printing presses...


PeterHolm1

jeg elsker din reply, Jose-Zeus....


Alialexs

Why does this sentence have to be continuous (they were making a newspaper when I came home) and not the literal translation (they sat and made a newspaper when I came home)? Or can it mean either of those translations?

Secondly I tried the translation 'they were sat making a newspaper when I came home' which is fine to say in English, and is perhaps a closer translation, but it wasn't accepted. Is this translation wrong?


keiru

Danish has weird constructions for continuous tenses. They sat and explained it in the Tips and Notes.


ChrilleBarnabas

Native speaker.

The answer you first mentioned is adequate, the second is better and there is nothing wrong with the last one. But Duolingo's own 'correct answer' implies that 'De sad og lavede en avis da jeg kom hjem' could have 'Sad' be figurative, which it never is.


KasperFeld

Agreed. I am a native speaker too. I think this section could be much improved.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.