1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O elefante não come bananas."

"O elefante não come bananas."

Translation:The elephant does not eat bananas.

August 8, 2013

7 Comments


Valerie_Shanti

Ok, so i'm a french canadian and i transelated this to "The elephant don't eat bananas" Since i'm apparetly having an english clase at the same time, can someone explaine to me what wrong? You can't say that in english?...


Paulenrique

no.you use "don't" for I, You, We, They and plural nouns/pronouns. For He, She, It amd singular nouns/pronouns use "doesn't".


Valerie_Shanti

Thank you! I wish i could learn in french!!!


Paulenrique

oui... that would be "plus facile"... :)


Valerie_Shanti

As i am also strugling wih the fact i understand and speak spannish also... learning in english is almost a torture... But wathever i'll just be better at everything I gess!


Dave810945

"Doesn't" and "does not" are the same thing, yet I was told that doesn't is wrong. Why?


Aszp

What would "the elephant eats no bananas" be? That's considered wrong here

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.