"O elefante não come bananas."

Translation:The elephant does not eat bananas.

August 8, 2013

6 Comments


Valerie_Shanti

Ok, so i'm a french canadian and i transelated this to "The elephant don't eat bananas" Since i'm apparetly having an english clase at the same time, can someone explaine to me what wrong? You can't say that in english?...

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no.you use "don't" for I, You, We, They and plural nouns/pronouns. For He, She, It amd singular nouns/pronouns use "doesn't".

August 8, 2013

Valerie_Shanti

Thank you! I wish i could learn in french!!!

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

oui... that would be "plus facile"... :)

August 8, 2013

Valerie_Shanti

As i am also strugling wih the fact i understand and speak spannish also... learning in english is almost a torture... But wathever i'll just be better at everything I gess!

August 8, 2013

Dave810945

"Doesn't" and "does not" are the same thing, yet I was told that doesn't is wrong. Why?

February 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.