"Jegtrordetervedatregne."

Translation:I think it is about to rain.

3 years ago

6 Comments


rkvance5
rkvance5

First, I love Danish. Second, this is the perfect sentence to show someone who isn't learning Danish, and count how many consonants AREN'T pronounced.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yeah. Or "Borgeren bor på broen."

3 years ago

L.Bijker
L.Bijker

Suddenly makes it really easy to understand how the English may have adopted 'will', doesn't it. Perhaps really they adopted 'er ved at' without knowing it - in this sentence it sounds almost the same.

1 year ago

Ellmell

I think it is going to rain

... should be accepted.

1 year ago

melike642239

Why not" about to raining" ????

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Because that is bad English.
The form is "about" + infinitive: "about to rain", "about to cry", "about to erupt".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.