1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror det er ved at regne…

"Jeg tror det er ved at regne."

Translation:I think it is about to rain.

February 3, 2015

7 Comments


rkvance5

First, I love Danish. Second, this is the perfect sentence to show someone who isn't learning Danish, and count how many consonants AREN'T pronounced.


LucBE

Yeah. Or "Borgeren bor på broen."


Florlice

Suddenly makes it really easy to understand how the English may have adopted 'will', doesn't it. Perhaps really they adopted 'er ved at' without knowing it - in this sentence it sounds almost the same.


[deactivated user]

    I think it is going to rain

    ... should be accepted.


melike642239

    Why not" about to raining" ????


LucBE

    Because that is bad English.
    The form is "about" + infinitive: "about to rain", "about to cry", "about to erupt".


astonjam

    Suitable for the Danish Netflix series, 'The Rain'

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.