"Jeg tror det er ved at regne."

Translation:I think it is about to rain.

February 3, 2015

7 Comments


rkvance5

First, I love Danish. Second, this is the perfect sentence to show someone who isn't learning Danish, and count how many consonants AREN'T pronounced.

February 3, 2015

LucBE

Yeah. Or "Borgeren bor på broen."

June 14, 2015

L.Bijker

Suddenly makes it really easy to understand how the English may have adopted 'will', doesn't it. Perhaps really they adopted 'er ved at' without knowing it - in this sentence it sounds almost the same.

April 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think it is going to rain

    ... should be accepted.

    April 23, 2017

melike642239

    Why not" about to raining" ????

    May 21, 2016

LucBE

    Because that is bad English.
    The form is "about" + infinitive: "about to rain", "about to cry", "about to erupt".

    May 23, 2016

astonjam

    Suitable for the Danish Netflix series, 'The Rain'

    February 5, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.