"Who?"

Translation:Vem då?

February 3, 2015

10 Comments


Brando2600

What is då doing here? I can just say vem, no?

February 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Blehg has a good answer here.

February 3, 2015

Midknightd

Cant click the link for some reason

April 7, 2016

Lundgren8

Embedded links don’t work on mobile: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5831248

April 7, 2016

DanielLuna729625

Doktor Vem?

June 4, 2018

IDreamed

I didn't noticed before, but it seems like the question pronouns in swedish are also cognates with most of the PIE languages (probably via the *kw phoneme):

-vem (sv) -who (en) -quien (es) -кто (ru) Etc

I guess, if this is true, that the kw phoneme became wh in proto-germanic, and then *w>v in old norse? Sorry for not using the phonetic symbols

August 30, 2017

nikkofir

I'm sure I've seen 'vilka' as a translation for 'who'. Eg. Who was in town today? Vilka var i stan idag? Is this wrong?

October 29, 2017

nikkofir

In fact my very next question was 'vilka läser böcker' so it feels like vilka should be accepted as a translation for who in this question.

October 29, 2017

Arnauti

Definitely, added it. In Swedish, we can distinguish between singular 'who', vem, and plural who, vilka.

October 29, 2017

leon415206

Hur?

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.