"Who?"

Translation:Vem då?

February 3, 2015

10 Comments


Brando2600

What is då doing here? I can just say vem, no?


Lundgren8

Blehg has a good answer here.


Midknightd

Cant click the link for some reason


Lundgren8

Embedded links don’t work on mobile: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5831248


IDreamed

I didn't noticed before, but it seems like the question pronouns in swedish are also cognates with most of the PIE languages (probably via the *kw phoneme):

-vem (sv) -who (en) -quien (es) -кто (ru) Etc

I guess, if this is true, that the kw phoneme became wh in proto-germanic, and then *w>v in old norse? Sorry for not using the phonetic symbols


nikkofir

I'm sure I've seen 'vilka' as a translation for 'who'. Eg. Who was in town today? Vilka var i stan idag? Is this wrong?


nikkofir

In fact my very next question was 'vilka läser böcker' so it feels like vilka should be accepted as a translation for who in this question.


Arnauti

Definitely, added it. In Swedish, we can distinguish between singular 'who', vem, and plural who, vilka.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.