"Ella es de origen mexicano."

Translation:She is of Mexican origin.

August 8, 2013

36 Comments


appfoto

Why not the feminine? Mexicana?

February 10, 2014

Lrtward

Because mexicano is describing origen, and origen is masculine.

February 16, 2014

againstthewall

Isn't it more elegant to say, "She is from Mexico."? Yes, I understand that "Ella es de Mejico." means the same thing but elegance in translation is something to aspire to for us non-native speakers, no?

January 14, 2014

MCroisant

It's not quite the same thing. For example, she might have been born in the US to Mexican parents, in which case she isn't from Mexico but is of Mexican origin.

January 21, 2014

ashi97

Ohh, I got it - thanks!

October 13, 2014

1133cail

She is of Mexican descent.

December 31, 2014

MatthewFic

Why is "She's of Mexican descent" wrong? It sounds much more natural to me.

October 21, 2014

Herk308

Maybe you could argue that there are Mexican citizens whose ethnic descent is from outside of Mexico (or Spain; most Latinos have both Native American and Spanish blood in them). For example, there are Mexicans who are descended from Chinese immigrants. These folks are of Chinese descent, but if they drove across the border into the USA it would also be accurate for the border guard to mark them down as being of Mexican origin (since Mexico is the country that they are coming from and that they are citizens of).

It's a subtle distinction but potentially an important one.

December 17, 2014

NancyBlake1

She is originally from Mexico was not accepted

November 17, 2015

vandermonde

What does being of Mexican origin mean? Is that just a strange way to say you're from Mexico?

August 8, 2013

rocko2012

Yeah either directly from Mexico herself or the descendant of Mexicans.

August 8, 2013

AaronPerez

In (US) English, this would be better said as "... of Mexican descent."

August 24, 2015

alfinore

Which i put....and was marked wrong

December 28, 2015

learnTACO32

ORIGIN and MEXICANO are both nouns. Why is the word DE not between the 2 words. I thought DE is needed to make a noun act as an adjective when its describing another noun. Very confused . Thanks

November 26, 2013

MCroisant

While it can be a stand alone noun, in this case "mexicano" is the masculine form of the adjective. You could also say "la tortilla mexicana", for example.

January 21, 2014

MariaGrazi950379

Why not "she has mexican origins"? I'm not an english native speaker so maybe it's wrong in english?

March 18, 2014

fireman_biff

I think it's fine to say that, though I wouldn't phrase it that way (I'd probably say "She's of Mexican descent").

You probably got it wrong because you changed up the sentence a bit: "ella es de" is literally "she is of", word for word, while "she has" would have been "ella tiene".

June 9, 2014

MJMGruver

But duolingo won't let you use the plural "origins" even though it means the same in English.

October 29, 2015

rembob

Why is "She is of Mexican heritage" not correct?

August 22, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Very similar concept, but origen means "origin" and "heritage" is a different word, translated into Spanish as patrimonio, herencia, legado.

As a general rule in Duo, if there's an appropriate cognate, you should use it. Here, "origin" is an obvious cognate, so....

June 29, 2017

dj63010

She is of Mexican decent, is not accepted?

December 15, 2014

cubeheater

"She is mexican in origin" is not accepted

October 2, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Ella es mexicana en origen

It's not the same sentence.

June 29, 2017

JonKerr

Why not "she is from Mexican origin."?

June 18, 2014

damalojo

If you were describing a noun of female gender, couldn't this sentence be translated to "it is of Mexican origin?"

September 17, 2014

ignatznkrazy

No, you can't use ella for it like that. If I remember correctly, you can in other languages with grammatical gender but not in Spanish. The word for it, "ello," doesn't really get used either, so when referring to inanimate objects you usually just have the verb without a subject pronoun.

(If you do the reverse tree, a good number of Spanish speakers try to overcompensate by using "eso" for "it.")

March 14, 2015

nikimj

I'm not a native English speaker. Can it be "she has mexican origin"?

February 10, 2015

fireman_biff

That sounds a bit unusual to me. I definitely wouldn't say it.

I'd go with "She has Mexican ancestry" or "She's of Mexican origin".

February 10, 2015

nikimj

Thanks!

February 10, 2015

FigTwig

You can say "She has Mexican origins" or "She is of Mexican origin".

February 16, 2015

nikimj

OK, thanks!

February 16, 2015

fulltimer

She is originally from mexico.....not accepted?!?

December 23, 2015

Rossanaas

My answer was "She is Mexican origin", not acepted. Is it really wrong in English?

December 24, 2015

fireman_biff

"She is Mexican" and "She is of Mexican origin" are proper English, but "She is Mexican origin" is not.

December 24, 2015

Rossanaas

Thank you!

December 25, 2015

Sarah_Jill

I wrote she is of Mexican descent... means the same thing as she is of Mexican origin

December 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.