Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es de origen mexicano."

Translation:She is of Mexican origin.

5 years ago

39 Comments


againstthewall

Isn't it more elegant to say, "She is from Mexico."? Yes, I understand that "Ella es de Mejico." means the same thing but elegance in translation is something to aspire to for us non-native speakers, no?

4 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

It's not quite the same thing. For example, she might have been born in the US to Mexican parents, in which case she isn't from Mexico but is of Mexican origin.

4 years ago

ashi97

Ohh, I got it - thanks!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Also, I guess she might have been born in Mexico but is now a US citizen and resident.

2 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

Why not the feminine? Mexicana?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because mexicano is describing origen, and origen is masculine.

4 years ago

1133cail

She is of Mexican descent.

3 years ago

NancyBlake1

She is originally from Mexico was not accepted

2 years ago

vandermonde

What does being of Mexican origin mean? Is that just a strange way to say you're from Mexico?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah either directly from Mexico herself or the descendant of Mexicans.

5 years ago

AaronPerez

In (US) English, this would be better said as "... of Mexican descent."

2 years ago

alfinore

Which i put....and was marked wrong

2 years ago

learnTACO32

ORIGIN and MEXICANO are both nouns. Why is the word DE not between the 2 words. I thought DE is needed to make a noun act as an adjective when its describing another noun. Very confused . Thanks

4 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

While it can be a stand alone noun, in this case "mexicano" is the masculine form of the adjective. You could also say "la tortilla mexicana", for example.

4 years ago

MariaGrazi950379

Why not "she has mexican origins"? I'm not an english native speaker so maybe it's wrong in english?

4 years ago

fireman_biff

I think it's fine to say that, though I wouldn't phrase it that way (I'd probably say "She's of Mexican descent").

You probably got it wrong because you changed up the sentence a bit: "ella es de" is literally "she is of", word for word, while "she has" would have been "ella tiene".

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

But duolingo won't let you use the plural "origins" even though it means the same in English.

2 years ago

rembob
rembob

Why is "She is of Mexican heritage" not correct?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Very similar concept, but origen means "origin" and "heritage" is a different word, translated into Spanish as patrimonio, herencia, legado.

As a general rule in Duo, if there's an appropriate cognate, you should use it. Here, "origin" is an obvious cognate, so....

1 year ago

MatthewFic
MatthewFic

Why is "She's of Mexican descent" wrong? It sounds much more natural to me.

3 years ago

Herk308

Maybe you could argue that there are Mexican citizens whose ethnic descent is from outside of Mexico (or Spain; most Latinos have both Native American and Spanish blood in them). For example, there are Mexicans who are descended from Chinese immigrants. These folks are of Chinese descent, but if they drove across the border into the USA it would also be accurate for the border guard to mark them down as being of Mexican origin (since Mexico is the country that they are coming from and that they are citizens of).

It's a subtle distinction but potentially an important one.

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

She is of Mexican decent, is not accepted?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The word you want is descent not decent.

2 years ago

cubeheater

"She is mexican in origin" is not accepted

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Ella es mexicana en origen

It's not the same sentence.

1 year ago

JonKerr

Why not "she is from Mexican origin."?

4 years ago

damalojo

If you were describing a noun of female gender, couldn't this sentence be translated to "it is of Mexican origin?"

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

No, you can't use ella for it like that. If I remember correctly, you can in other languages with grammatical gender but not in Spanish. The word for it, "ello," doesn't really get used either, so when referring to inanimate objects you usually just have the verb without a subject pronoun.

(If you do the reverse tree, a good number of Spanish speakers try to overcompensate by using "eso" for "it.")

3 years ago

nikimj

I'm not a native English speaker. Can it be "she has mexican origin"?

3 years ago

fireman_biff

That sounds a bit unusual to me. I definitely wouldn't say it.

I'd go with "She has Mexican ancestry" or "She's of Mexican origin".

3 years ago

nikimj

Thanks!

3 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

You can say "She has Mexican origins" or "She is of Mexican origin".

3 years ago

nikimj

OK, thanks!

3 years ago

fulltimer

She is originally from mexico.....not accepted?!?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Similar questions have already been asked (although some of the answers are mis-leading).
It is more likely to mean that her predecessors or ancestors are from Mexico.

2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

My answer was "She is Mexican origin", not acepted. Is it really wrong in English?

2 years ago

fireman_biff

"She is Mexican" and "She is of Mexican origin" are proper English, but "She is Mexican origin" is not.

2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Thank you!

2 years ago

Sarah_Jill
Sarah_Jill

I wrote she is of Mexican descent... means the same thing as she is of Mexican origin

8 months ago