Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You swim and the dog plays."

Translation:Jullie zwemmen en de hond speelt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


louis.vang
louis.vang

Jij zwemt, is also correct

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Did it mark you wrong on that? It is definitely in the list of accepted answers.

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

The sentence was marked wrong and the correct sentence was displayed as 'jullie zwemmen'. It is possible that i had a mistype in the second part of the sentence, that i had overseen.

3 years ago

MatheusRoc62412

'Je zwemt' was marked wrong... Is it wrong?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are making a comparison between you and the dog. Hence you are pointing you out (emphasis) which requires jij.

8 months ago

LanguagesAreFun-

I understand but there should be a better way at indicating, because you can confuse learners. Je zwemt is correct but in other contexts. Just simply saying 'wrong use the plural form' without explaining makes no sense. I know it's in the module but still.

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Indicating what is wrong and giving a correction is handled by an algorithm. Moderators and contributors have no influence on this.

5 months ago

DutchlearnerRJ

thanks...this makes sense

4 months ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

I used "je zwemt" which I understand from this is wrong, but the correct answer that I was given says "u zwemt."

2 months ago